Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SSTab Needs License Info?

Posted on 2000-04-12
4
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
When I try to insert the SSTab control on a form, a message pops up saying:
"License information for this compenent not found.  You do not have an appropiate license to use this functionality in the design environment."
What do I have to do ?
0
Comment
Question by:thestiff
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Gordonp
ID: 2711022
Check out this article in the Knowledge Base

PRB: "License Information for This Component Not Found" Error
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q177/7/99.ASP

Gordon
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wsh2
ID: 2721610
It sounds like you have the Student version of VB. To get the SSTab control.. get the VB Professional edition.. <smile>.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Gordonp
ID: 2721794
Check out this article in the Knowledge Base

PRB: "License Information for This Component Not Found" Error
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q177/7/99.ASP 

Gordon

Reposting comment as Answer
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Gordonp earned 200 total points
ID: 2747014
Check out this article in the Knowledge Base

PRB: "License Information for This Component Not Found" Error
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q177/7/99.ASP 

Gordon

Reposting comment as Answer
0