Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Edit controls- highlighting text and appending text simultaneously

Posted on 2000-04-12
6
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I am using a CRichEditCtrl as sort of a chat window.  Text is appended to the bottom of the control as it comes in from the server.  If the user highlights some of the text, and then more text is appended to the bottom, it will remove the highlighting from the aforementioned text, since I am appending it using the CRichEditCtrl SetSel() and ReplaceSel() functions.  I suppose I could remember and restore any highlights upon writing text to the end of the control, but I am curious if there's a better way around this.  Either better way to save such selections, or even a different way to append text than using ReplaceSel().  Thanks for any ideas.
0
Comment
Question by:Bill Nolan
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Zoppo
ID: 2711040
Hi Slimfinger,

You could try avoid that the control gets a EM_SELTEXT messages produced while text is appended in PreTranslateMessage() or in CRichEditCtrl-derived class.

ZOPPO
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Bill Nolan
ID: 2884382
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Bill Nolan
ID: 2884383
Adjusted points from 30 to 80
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
RONSLOW earned 80 total points
ID: 3581813
turn off updates (SetRedraw or LockWindowUpdate) get the selection, set it to the end of file, replace the selection to append text, restore the selection and then turn updates back on.

That way you shouldn't see any change.

Another way to check the content is to use GetWindowText and SetWindowText to get the content, update it by adding more text and then shove it all back in again.  However, I don't know what this will do to your selection. You may still need to use the procedure above to stop flashing etc.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Bill Nolan
ID: 3582432
Answer accepted
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Bill Nolan
ID: 3582433
This is basically what i did, though it is also basically what i proposed in the question, and stated i was hoping for a better way.  LockWindowUpdate isn't really necessary since it does not flash.  Anyway, no one else even answered, so thanks anyway.
0