Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cannot get linux to recognize 128 megs of ram

Posted on 2000-04-12
9
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Running Mandrake 7.0
Tried editing /etc/lilo.conf
      added line append="mem=128m"

ran /sbin/lilo
did not work
rebooted .. did not work .. kernel panic
what's the deal?
0
Comment
Question by:scottd1978
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ted22
ID: 2710595
I believe it must be an upper case M. I just looked at mine and it is. Also you can not have more than one append line for each booting option.
append="hdd=ide-scsi mem=128M"
not
append="hdd=ide-scsi"
append="mem=128M"
I believe the append should be above read-only. Hope you have a boot disk.
I always make a second boot option when I edit lilo.conf, that way if it fails I can boot the other one.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 2710869
yep, must be capital M, and it should reside in the global part of lilo.conf
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 2710876
gah.. ignore my "and it should reside in the global part of lilo.conf" :)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 2710878
j2 changed the proposed answer to a comment
0
 

Author Comment

by:scottd1978
ID: 2711539
That's not it

[root@A-K23 scott]# more /etc/lilo.conf boot=/dev/hda map=/boot/map install=/boot/boot.b default=linux keytable=/boot/us.klt prompt timeout=50 message=/boot/message other=/dev/hda1         label=windows         table=/dev/hda other=/dev/fd0         label=floppy         unsafe image=/boot/vmlinuz         label=linux         root=/dev/hda5         append="mem=128M"         read-only [root@A-K23 scott]# more /proc/meminfo         total:    used:    free:  shared: buffers:  cached: Mem:  65576960 63987712  1589248 29384704   331776 14315520 Swap: 381583360 16187392 365395968 MemTotal:     64040 kB MemFree:       1552 kB MemShared:    28696 kB Buffers:        324 kB Cached:       13980 kB BigTotal:         0 kB BigFree:          0 kB SwapTotal:   372640 kB SwapFree:    356832 kB  
0
 

Author Comment

by:scottd1978
ID: 2711548
yuck ... that's hard to read
[root@A-K23 scott]# more /etc/lilo.conf
 boot=/dev/hda map=/boot/map
 install=/boot/boot.b default=linux
 keytable=/boot/us.klt prompt timeout=50
 message=/boot/message other=/dev/hda1  
       label=windows         table=/dev/hda other=/dev/fd0        
 label=floppy        
unsafe
image=/boot/vmlinuz        
label=linux        
root=/dev/hda5        
append="mem=128M"        
read-only [root@A-K23 scott]# more /proc/meminfo        
total:    used:    free:  shared: buffers:  cached: Mem:  65576960 63987712  1589248 29384704   331776 14315520
Swap: 381583360 16187392 365395968
MemTotal:     64040 kB MemFree:      
1552 kB MemShared:    28696 kB Buffers:        324 kB Cached:       13980 kB BigTotal:         0 kB BigFree:          0 kB SwapTotal:   372640 kB SwapFree:    356832 kB  
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 2711552
append must de directly after label, OR in the "global" section. (that is, before the boot entries)

If that still doesnt work, it is a hardware/BIOS problem.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jyu_88 earned 80 total points
ID: 2714650
try swap position of your RAM, (faster ones closer to the CPU.)

check your motherboard info from vendor's web site, make sure the MB you have actually supports higher than 128M. I have an ABIT MB (the user guide claims to support 128M, never able to go beyond 96M! Got kernel panic and all that crap. Another guy confirmed my experience.) To my complaints, the TW vendor says, "uh, oh, hmmm, interesting, bblahblah", shame.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scottd1978
ID: 2716449
what the hell?  This company is going to hear from me.  What vendor is your motherboard made by?  Did they ever help you out?  Is this normal?  Bastards.
0