Solved

Indian Languages

Posted on 2000-04-12
6
608 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
i would like to know , whether we can use indian languges in r5, so as tp provide a multilingual database.

I need to provide an interface in an indian language.since, r5 is multilingual, is it possible to do so?
0
Comment
Question by:puneetfred
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sreenathk
ID: 2712460
This is not supported. I tried once for the same. But is of no use. Hope it come in near future.
Sreenath
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:amit_dutta
ID: 2714990
Hi puneetfred,

Right now there is no multilingual support in R5 for Indian languages.

R5 supports many other international languages like French, Spanish, Japanese, German etc. with the help of features known as Domino Global WorkBench (DGW). DGW will allow Domino Designer to be the first integrated development environment to enable Web application developers to create, update, synchronize and manage multilingual collaborative Web applications.

This solution is comprised of the following components:

Lotus Domino Translation Object 1.0 (DTO), a modular architecture which provides extra features available through LotusScript or Java classes that facilitate communication between Domino and MT engines via a gateway. Using DTO, application developers can create agents that will allow Notes and Web browser users to submit a document for Machine Translation;
Ready-to-use sample applications, such as the Notes 4.6 Discussion database, which allows worldwide users to translate documents entered in other languages, and the Notes 4.6 E-mail database, which enables users to translate e-mail on-the-fly;
Alis Translator for Lotus Domino, a gateway developed by Alis Technologies Inc., (www.alis.com), which connects Domino applications using DTO to any given set of supported MT server engines, available via Alis Technologies Inc.;
Machine Translation engines, available via Alis Technologies Inc. or respective MT vendors, perform the actual on-the-fly translation and return content to the Domino Web site.

Hope this information will be helpful to u.
0
 

Author Comment

by:puneetfred
ID: 2715069
but i did read about indian locale in lotus R5.3 version.
this came about by searching for "indian" in the lotus site.
However, no further information was available.
thanks amit but i did have information on this.
bye
puneet
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pentapod
ID: 2745561
Hi

Our company has a Lotus Notes contact - I will see if they can supply any further info for you.

Pentapod
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pentapod
ID: 2745593
Just an update - Lotus say Hindi and Tamil (pardon my spelling) are supported, at least.  There is a white paper but it's still in draft format and hasn't been released yet.  I have asked if I could have a look, or if there's any other information available - I should know tomorrow.

Regards

Pentapod
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pentapod earned 100 total points
ID: 2747855
Here you go, from the R5.0.3 Release Notes.

Administrator Client, Client, Designer
Indic Language support


Indic scripts (Devanagari and Tamil) have been supported in 5.0.3.
This information is for users who are using Indic languages (Hindi,
Konkani, Marathi and Tamil) in English or International English Notes.

   Platform : Windows 2000 platform (Indic enabled)

   Indic Display setting : You have to enable Unicode Display to display
   Indic characters.

   Select "Enable Unicode Display" in File-Preference-User
   Preference-Basic-Additional options.

   You can use the following setting to turn on Indic support for Full Text
   Search in the NOTES.INI file:

   FT_LIBNAME=nftgtr34.dll
   FT_ALTERNATE_FILTER=naltfltr.dll
   FT_USE_KV_CHARSET=1

   Indic Transliteration : Indic transliteration is activated by the F12
   key. You can use the following setting to turn on Indic support for
   Transliteration in the NOTES.INI file:

   IndicTransliteration=1
   IndicXlitScript=<script>

      IndicXlitScript variable is optional.
      If not specified, the default support scripts are Devanagari and
   Tamil.
      Available scripts are Roman, Devanagari and Tamil.
      Use comma as delimiter between scripts.

   You can use the following setting to force all number formatting to a
   3;2;0 digit grouping (eg. 1234,56,789.00) in the NOTES.INI file:

   IndicDigitGrouping=1

   Web Publishing

   For web publishing of Indic characters, it is advisable to use UTF-8
   encoding. So, if a browser is used to view the web pages, the browser
   needs to support decoding of UTF-8.

   Messaging

   For outbound messages, we recommend encoding using UTF-8. For inbound
   messages, we have provided an ISCII option in mime setting in server
   document, to allow character conversion ISCII to LMBCS.

   Additional Indic relevant settings may be selected by choosing File -
   Preferences - User Preferences.

   Notes Regional Setting (Hindi, Marathi, Konkani, Tamil)
   Notes Sorting Setting
   Unicode display option and Notes Font Setting
   Notes Dictionary Setting (English (United Kingdom))
   Notes Import/Export Characters


Indic language issues

   When importing an ISCII file, for the purpose of UNICODE conversion,
   only plain text is imported.  The basic display attribute such as BLD
   (Bold), ITA (Italic), UL (Underline), etc are ignored.  The numerals are
   converted to the selected script.  In addition, Devanagari script is
   assumed if an ISCII file to be imported doesn't have script attribute.

   We recommend that you use English only in domain names, organization
   names, ID file names, mail file names and passwords.

   Unicode Domain Search, Full Text Search and Summarizer have some
   problems handling Tamil script.

   Current character iteration is based on syllabic boundaries for both
   Devanagari and Tamil scripts.

   In Windows 2000, under Indic locale, all Java related features will be
   disabled.  These Java related options will always be disabled, even when
   user chooses to enable them.  For non-Indic locales in Windows 2000,
   Notes will fully support all Java features enabled by the user's
   settings.

   Web Mail contains Java Applet. Due to the problem with JVM, we are
   unable to support this application when the locale is set to any of the
   Indic languages.

   Web Admin is supported in English only.
0