Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

convert .bmp to .jpeg and write to file

Posted on 2000-04-12
5
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20

I have the jpeglib that circulates in the shareware world, and I have been using it to "read a JPEG file and create a bitmap internally".  Now I want to be able to use the same library to "write a bitmap in JPEG format to a file".  I know the library has this output-JPEG function, but it seems non-trivial to call it.  For example, the code below is the constructor I use to create a bitmap from a JPEG file.  So I need another function perhaps similar to the one below, but that creates a JPEG file to disk from a bitmap.  I don't seem to have such a function nor is there any doc in what I have to explain what to call.

Can someone send me the code for this function??

Thanks...


EqBitmap::EqBitmap(CDC *cdc, const char *filename)
{
      struct jpeg_decompress_struct      cinfo;
      struct vw_error_mgr            jerr;
      JSAMPROW                  rowptr[1];
      FILE                        *fp;
      char                        *data      = (char *) 0,
                              *tmp,
                              *tmp2,
                              sv;
      int                        bperpix,
                              bperline,
                              wide,
                              high,
                              i;
      CDC                        *hdc1,
                              *hdc2;
      CBitmap                        *svb;
      BITMAPINFO                  bi;
      HBITMAP                        bm,
                              hsv;

      if(!filename || !strlen(filename))
            return;
      if(!(fp = fopen(filename, "rb")))                
            return;

      cinfo.err = jpeg_std_error(&jerr.pub);
      jerr.pub.error_exit = vw_error_handler;
      jerr.pub.output_message = vw_error_handler;
      if(setjmp(jerr.setjmp_buffer)) {
            jpeg_destroy_decompress(&cinfo);
            fclose(fp);
            if(data)
                  free(data);
            return;
      }

      jpeg_create_decompress(&cinfo);
      jpeg_stdio_src(&cinfo, fp);
      (void) jpeg_read_header(&cinfo, 1);
      jpeg_calc_output_dimensions(&cinfo);
      wide = cinfo.output_width;
      high = cinfo.output_height;

      if((bperpix = cinfo.output_components) != 1 && bperpix != 3) {
            jpeg_destroy_decompress(&cinfo);
            fclose(fp);
            return;
      }
      bperline = (((wide * 3) + 3) / 4) * 4;

      if(!(data = (char *) malloc(high * bperline))) {
            jpeg_destroy_decompress(&cinfo);
            fclose(fp);
            return;
      }

      jpeg_start_decompress(&cinfo);
      while(cinfo.output_scanline < cinfo.output_height) {
            tmp = &(data[cinfo.output_scanline * bperline]);
            rowptr[0] = (JSAMPROW) tmp;
            (void) jpeg_read_scanlines(&cinfo, rowptr, (JDIMENSION) 1);
            if(bperpix == 1) {
                  tmp2 = tmp + wide - 1;
                  tmp += wide * 3 - 1;
                  while(tmp != tmp2) {
                        *tmp-- = *tmp2;
                        *tmp-- = *tmp2;
                        *tmp-- = *tmp2--;
                  }
            } else {
                  for(i = 0; i < wide; i++, tmp += 3) {
                        sv = tmp[0];
                        tmp[0] = tmp[2];
                        tmp[2] = sv;
                  }
            }
      }
      jpeg_finish_decompress(&cinfo);
      jpeg_destroy_decompress(&cinfo);
      fclose(fp);

      bi.bmiHeader.biSize = sizeof(BITMAPINFOHEADER);
      bi.bmiHeader.biWidth = wide;
      bi.bmiHeader.biHeight = -high;
      bi.bmiHeader.biPlanes = 1;
      bi.bmiHeader.biBitCount = 24;
      bi.bmiHeader.biCompression = BI_RGB;
      bi.bmiHeader.biSizeImage = wide * high * 3;
      bi.bmiHeader.biXPelsPerMeter = 3273;
      bi.bmiHeader.biYPelsPerMeter = 3273;
      bi.bmiHeader.biClrUsed = 0;
      bi.bmiHeader.biClrImportant = 0;

      bm = ::CreateDIBitmap((HDC) cdc->m_hDC, &(bi.bmiHeader), CBM_INIT, (void *) data, &bi, 0);

      hdc1 = new CDC;
      hdc1->CreateCompatibleDC(cdc);
      CreateCompatibleBitmap(cdc, wide, high);
      svb = hdc1->SelectObject(this);

      hdc2 = new CDC;
      hdc2->CreateCompatibleDC(cdc);
      hsv = (HBITMAP) ::SelectObject((HDC) hdc2->m_hDC, (HGDIOBJ) bm);

      ::BitBlt((HDC) hdc1->m_hDC, 0, 0, wide, high, (HDC) hdc2->m_hDC, 0, 0, SRCCOPY);

      ::SelectObject((HDC) hdc2->m_hDC, (HGDIOBJ) hsv);
      hdc1->SelectObject(svb);
      delete hdc1;
      delete hdc2;
      ::DeleteObject((HGDIOBJ) bm);
      
      width = wide;
      height = high;

      free(data);

      return;
}

0
Comment
Question by:tullhead
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ShaunWilde
ID: 2710932
maybe the following article will help http://www.codeguru.com/bitmap/dib_to_jpeg.shtml
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shaig
ID: 2711054
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ik_Khan_Pk
ID: 2722990
0
 

Author Comment

by:tullhead
ID: 2724925
I ended up using the code that ShaunWilde pointed me to, so if you post to this again as an ANSWER (not a comment) I'll give you the points...
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ShaunWilde earned 400 total points
ID: 2725404
> so if you post to this again as an ANSWER

Okay :)

TIP: I think you can accept previous comments as an answer using the blue button in the comment header
0