[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

modem string

Posted on 2000-04-13
3
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
hi everyone!

i would like to know if anybody knows a
modem string that has a combination of
speed dialing and minimizing the lost carrier...my modem is an external USR
sportster Message Plus V.90

thanks for the help!
0
Comment
Question by:hype
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 2711352
The modem experts usually hang out in the Modem area, maybe you'd get better advice if you posted there and deleted this question.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tjoiner earned 600 total points
ID: 2712459
Faster dialing is usually enabled by adding something like S11=60 to your init string.

Minimizing lost carrier is the holy grail of modem setup, especially in this day of winmodems. One trick is to disable all the v.90 stuff if you can't get a 56k connection anyway. S32=32 disables X2 for most sportsters, S32=98 disables both X2 and v.90.

Also try lowering the speed your computer talks to your modem (port speed) to 57,600 or even 38,400.. this has been known to help.

There's a good web page about this stuff at www.56k.com...

http://www.56k.com/trouble/

Good luck.

Tim
0
 

Author Comment

by:hype
ID: 2714639
thanks a lot for your help!
0