Solved

simulate mouse

Posted on 2000-04-13
6
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi,

need some code to use a mouse without a mouse.. i have got the moving arround part setcursorpos(x,y); but now i have to simulate a click and a double click and a right click.

giving all my points
0
Comment
Question by:ginamri
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 2710986
Use mouse_event instead.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
craig_capel earned 13 total points
ID: 2711336
Madshi, getting less willing for examples?....

var
 ex,but: integer;
begin
setcursorpos(29,584);
mouse_event(MOUSEEVENTF_LEFTDOWN,0,0,but,ex);
mouse_event(MOUSEEVENTF_LEFTUP,0,0,but,ex);
end;

(Goto 800 x 600 for this example)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 2711349
Hehe...  :-)  Yes, for 13 points I don't give examples!  (-:
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:FMayis
ID: 2711465
Perhaps you can try the windows function

SendInput
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:craig_capel
ID: 2711541
FMayis, Please Withdraw your answer........
0
 

Expert Comment

by:FMayis
ID: 2711578
FMayis changed the proposed answer to a comment
0