?
Solved

Confused CD-ROM drives.

Posted on 2000-04-13
7
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Yesterday, I installed Linux Mandrake 7.02 on my computer for the first time and I noticed one of my two CD-ROM drives weren't being recognised by Linux.

I have two CD-ROM drives: A Philips CDD3610 CD-RW and a Creative Labs 52x CD-ROM. Both of them are IDE drives connected to my motherboard in my secondary IDE slot (with the CD-RW being the master drive).

When Linux was first started under the KDE environment, I could easily read information from the Creative CD-ROM - but not from the CD-RW. Both drives were set to 'supermount'. Whenever I try to get information from the CD-RW, my floppy drive starts whirring and says that it "Can't list files".

Looking under the KDE Control Centre, in the SCSI tab, my CD-RW is listed in there as a SCSI drive (even when it's an IDE drive). Contradictory to this, the DraxConf program lists me as having 3 CD-ROM drives: The Philips CDRW (/dev/hdd), the Creative CD-ROM (/dev/hde) and an unknown drive (/dev/sccd0).

I've tried amending the two lines in my /etc/fstab file to ones that mount /dev/hdd and /dev/hde - I've also tried adding kdelinks on the KDE desktop to them too, but to no luck so far.

Does anybody have any ideas as to what is wrong and how it can be fixed. I've only been using Linux for one evening, so I'm pretty novice.
0
Comment
Question by:Phaedra74
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Phaedra74
ID: 2711259
Adjusted points from 100 to 500
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kiffney
ID: 2712047
Ide cd-rw drives are usually handled as 'ide-scsi' drives, which allows them to be treated as scsi even though they're not.  This allows cdrecord and other cd-burner programs that expect to see a scsi drive work properly.  They also are handled through different device drivers depending whether they are being used as a simple CD or as a cd burner.  

Try doing 'lsmod'.  You should see ide-scsi listed as one of the modules.  If you don't, do 'insmod ide-scsi'.  Then do lsmod just to make sure the driver was loaded.  then try, as root

mount /dev/sr0 -t iso9660 /mnt/cdrw

where /mnt/cdrw should be a real subdirectory that you've created.  Make sure there's a cd in the drive!  If this all works, you could edit your /etc/rc.d/rc.sysinit file to do the 'insmod ide-scsi', and edit the /etc/fstab replacing the /dev/scd0 with /dev/sr0.  

If none of this works (last resort), then try editing lilo.conf and adding the line

append="hdd=ide-scsi"

somewhere near the top of the file.  You can use pico or vi or whatever editor mandrake installs to do this.  Be careful editing the file - don't fool with anything else unless you're sure because this file boots your system!  when done editing, just type 'lilo' (this updates the boot loader information).  

I think mandrake in general doesn't handle this cd-rw installation part right as I've seen a number of messages like yours.  Caldera OpenLinux might be better at this, from what I hear.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MHacker
ID: 2712053
When you hit the Lilo (bootup) prompt type:

Boot: linux hdc=cdrom hdd=cdrom

or whatever your kernel name is, that should force it to detect them.  If your using secondary IDE them /dev/hde is an invalid device (hdc = secondary master hdd = secondary slave)

My 2 cents

0
WordPress Tutorial 3: Plugins, Themes, and Widgets

The three most common changes you will make to your website involve the look (themes), the functionality (plugins), and modular elements (widgets).

In this article we will briefly define each again, and give you directions on how to install them.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jyu_88
ID: 2714597
I think the system already detected it properly. 1 scsi device (to allow you to access the CDR's recorder part), 2 IDE device (one allow to access the CDRW's r part, the other for your regular CDdrive). My HP 7200i CDR and SB 24Xcdrom were detected that way.

do a 'dmesg | grep hd', you will see those CDROM detected as well as your IDE disks if any.

You just need to tell which is which. Meaningful symbolic link in device entries will help. In RedHat 6.2, that was actually done for me: /dev/cdrom and /dev/cdrom0 as symbolic link to /dev/hdc and /dev/hdd, respectively. You should be able to mount CDs in the CDR drive as usual, just need to say which cdrom drive...
my /etc/fstab says:
/mnt/X      /dev/cdrom iso9660 ro,users 0 0
/mnt/Y      /dev/cdrom0 iso9660 ro,users 0 0


0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
DVB earned 2000 total points
ID: 2715592
Uhh? hde? Third primary master??
hd --> ide
a --> primary master
b --> primary slave
c --> secondary master
d --> secondary slave

No need to makew the symlinks either, just use /dev/hdc and /dev/hdd (or /dev/sda or whatever your CD-RW is being recognised as.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Phaedra74
ID: 2726832
A simple suggestion that seemed to work better than the more complex ones!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DVB
ID: 2726947
Its just that I haven't heard of a mobo that supports more than four IDE disks and hde was implying the fifth disk. (Thank god for logical device naming). So that hde bit smelt funny :)
0