Solved

Photoshop PSD format.

Posted on 2000-04-13
11
589 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi guys,
 How to read PSD files in Delphi using TImage (any components or sources)?
0
Comment
Question by:fregal
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 2711521
There's no such component.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cAkk
ID: 2714871
Go here, you will find many file format:
http://www.wotsit.org

so, you can write a component by yourself to do it.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 2715058
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Lischke
ID: 2715256
fregal,

I'm currently implementing PSD support into my GraphicEx library (see also: www.lischke-online.de/Graphics.html). This library supports many other image formats as well (tif, pcx, cel, gif, tga etc. etc.) and works with TPicture the usual way...

Since the PSD format is not very compicated (so far as the pure image is concerned) I believe to have the import ready between this weekend and the next one. I hope this is not too late for you?

Ciao, Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:fregal
ID: 2715298
Mike,

Waiting for PSD format with your great
library.

WBR, Pete.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Lischke
ID: 2715320
Right, I will leave a message here when you can download the new version...

Ciao, Mike
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Lischke earned 100 total points
ID: 2720516
Hi Pete,

good news! A new version of GraphicEx is available for download at www.lischke-online.de/Graphics.html. I had a bit trouble with the CMYK and CIE L*a*b* color schemes because they are differently stored with psd and pdd files. But now this is solved and I hope you have much with GraphicEx.

Ciao, Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:fregal
ID: 2720875
Mike,

Your job is fantastic! It's work fine.
Finally: What about MULTICHANNEL color mode support?

P.S. Wish you many points :)

WBR, Pete.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Lischke
ID: 2721763
Pete, if multi channels are of use then it is probably worth to be implemented. But the docs I have don't say anything about this format. I'm not sure how to proceed...

Ciao, Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:fregal
ID: 2722502
Mike,

I try to read multichannel PSD file as
RGB and CMYK with your library. It allows to view picture, but it looks very strange. I look into some programs: Paint Shop Pro and GIMP does not support multichannel PSD files, but ACDSee and Irfan's View does.

WBR, Pete.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Lischke
ID: 2722815
I already implemented multi channel view. Actually, I tried to view them as RGB and obviously Photoshop stores an image summary as RGB image, so this worked. I don't want to update my online files yet, so if you are interested please send me a mail (public@lischke-online.de) and I will mail back the new lib. Actually, you can do the necessary changes yourself. There are three case statements where the image types are distinguished. Take in all three cases PSD_MULTICHANNEL into the same branch as PSD_RGB.

Ciao, Mike
0