Solved

Stored Procedure Date Problem

Posted on 2000-04-13
16
775 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Most of my problems with queries and code revolve around date issues :-)

I am running a stored procedure in SQL 6.5 from an Access 97 Pass Thru Query. I want to pass 2 dates to the SP in dd/mm/yyyy format (StartDate and EndDate). I have no problems passing normal data thru to an SP. I only have problems passing dates thru to an SP. Basically I get errors regarding either formatting issues or datatype conversion issues.

How do I do this correctly?
0
Comment
Question by:Bundles031799
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:simonsabin
ID: 2711500
What is the default date format of your machine?
What is the language of the server?
run sp_helplanguage

if you only have us_english the dates need to be in mm/dd/yyyy
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:simonsabin
ID: 2711509
Or you can add another language with

sp_addlanguage       'British','British',
            'January,February,March,April,May,June,July,August,September,October,November,December',
            'Jan,Feb,Mar,Apr,May,Jun,Jul,Aug,Sep,Oct,Nov,Dec',
            'Sunday,Monday,Tuesday,Wednesday,Thursday,Friday,Saturday',
            'dmy',
            1
go
sp_configure 'default language',1
go
RECONFIGURE WITH OVERRIDE
go

sp_helplanguage
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 2711565
I always pass dates in the format
YYYY/MM/DD and never have problems!!!
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:simonsabin
ID: 2711579
The safest is to use include the month in short format i.e Jan , Feb as this is not dependant on the dmy mdy format specified.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 2711598
simonsabin:
i'm sorry to again correct you, but if you install your SQL Server on German (or other language) NT Server, this will not work for all months
DEC vs DEZ
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:simonsabin
ID: 2711615
You can sepcify what you want, you can even swap your months around to really annoy people
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bundles031799
ID: 2711640
Can i have the exact Terminology you would use in both the Pass-Thru query and in the SP itself to correctly pass the dates please?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:simonsabin
ID: 2711674
usp_MySP '1 Feb 2000'

What do you have at the moment?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bundles031799
ID: 2711705
Exec sp_webtrials2 "01/01/2000", "31/01/2000"

The values are being posted into @StartDate datetime,
@EndDate datetime


The above is completely incorrect syntax hence i need the help but my date/time syntax has always caused me grief!!! ;)
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 2711735
Exec sp_webtrials2 '2000/01/01', '2000/01/31'

BTW
1) I think you have to watch your query condition, using datetimes, maybe you post your WHERE clause, i check it
2) if you want to have the query to get dates only for one month, then i may suggest another method.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bundles031799
ID: 2711860
Adjusted points from 40 to 60
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bundles031799
ID: 2711861
What other method do you suggest for just one month then? date part and then just pass a the month as a number? Let me know if this is it and if so best method to do so.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 2711876
Absolutely:
Where DatePart('mm',DateCol) = @month
AND DatePart ( 'yyyy',DateCol) = @year

BTW, i prefer using DatePart and DateDiff functions over simple <=> operations (by experience)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ATM earned 60 total points
ID: 2711907
construct date string in format "DD/MM/YYYY", pass this string as varchar(10), in stored procedure use
SELECT @mydate=CONVERT(datetime,@mystrdate,103)
103 is a code for this type date.
Refer to CONVERT definitions in T-SQL help for other date codes.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dtomyn
ID: 2711914
Bundles,
I have hit the same sort of issues here in Canada.  Now, I always send SQL Server a date string (of ex. Feb 2, 2000) then at the beginning of the stored procedure I do something like this:
@RunTimeString as varchar(25)
AS
set dateformat ymd
DECLARE @RunTime as datetime
SET @RunTime = CAST(@RunTimeString as datetime)

I am not saying the above is perfect, but it has completely solved any date issues for me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bundles031799
ID: 2712315
I'm accepting ATM as i used that answer and it has solved my problems completely! Cheers for the help all!
0