Solved

Best Fonts! :)

Posted on 2000-04-13
7
239 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi....
What are the best font(s) to use when i write an html page?
So i am asking for the :
a. The most readable fonts, (eye can read it easy).
b. found on almost all the windows 9X systems.

What if the user does not have this font installed on his system?
can i suggest another fonts? How?

What font do you suggest for logo writing? for example if you visit garden.com , amazon.com beyond.com  biztarvel.com citsearch.com family.com
you'll find that they all put their nameson the front page, so what is the best suggested font for this?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:windowsssss
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:messentary
ID: 2711827
The most common fonts, that all users have are Courier, Arial, Times New Roman, Courier New, and Century Gothic.  They are all basically the same, and with a little bold here and some color there, they can be read by everyone.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Zoplax
ID: 2712391
For logos you can be flexible.  Using an image editor like Adobe Photoshop or Paint Shop Pro, you can create an image with text of any font and style you choose, and then save that image as the logo; on the site it'll appear exactly as you create it to appear.

The only thing you might want to watch for with imaged logos is the color depth.  If your page will be viewed by people with up-to-date hardware and browsers, you could make your images and logos be "True Color" or "High Color" (65536 and 16.7 million colors, respectively, if I'm not mistaken).  If not, going for lower-color images would be a safe bet so that someone stuck with 640x480 VGA at 16 colors wouldn't be stuck viewing an illegible logo.

Many people are progressive about hardware and software, upgrading their systems every 2-5 years or so; but some folks just stick with what works, so you have to choose whether to go for glitz, or to cater to the lowest common denominator.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arno_webmaster
ID: 2712684
Hi. You can use sevaral fonts. In the tag FONT, argument FACE, separate the font's names with commas. The browser will use the first of the list that is installed on the client system.

Arial, Comic and Courier are readable.

Arno.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TTom
ID: 2713541
Seems to me that Arial is not installed on either a Mac or a *NIX box.  I don't remember which.  This can cause problems.  Suggestion was to use Helvetica (which is not installed on Windows boxes, unless I am again mistaken).

FWIW, I find Verdana and MS Trebuchet to be quite readable (for Win systems).  Verdana was particularly designed for screen readability.

HTH,

Tom
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sysedco
ID: 2714052
There are some really good articles on the web concerning this. One of them is part of the web style guide at:

http://info.med.yale.edu/caim/manual/contents.html

Go into the typography sections.

You can also perform this search at techrover:

http://www.techrover.com/search.cgi?MATCH=1&Terms=%2Btypography+%2Bfont+%2Bweb

There are a few articles on the topic there. Good luck.

Tom
http://www.techrover.com
"The Web Builder's Search Engine"
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
aibee earned 46 total points
ID: 2715938

>...The most readable fonts...<
Verdana, the only font designed for this very purpose.

>...What if the user does not have this font installed on his system?...<
 
Use Web fonts, which are downloaded with your page, that`s the only way to ensure he will see what you intended.

http://www.bitstream.com/webfont/index.html


>...What font do you suggest for logo writing...<
Follow the basic typographer role :
serif for the title, sans serif for the text, be personal, and catch the eye.


0
 

Author Comment

by:windowsssss
ID: 2718805
Thanks for the answer!  :)
0