Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

drawing a chart

Posted on 2000-04-13
9
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi,
this question will be hard to explain, but I'll give it a shot

I want to draw a chart,
using SetPixel, to show the performance of some program.

I set the "top" of the pixel regarding to the performance and increase the "left" of the (next) pixel by one every second.

Get it?

okay. Here's my problem: I don't want to use 1024 pixels in width, so I should somehow "scroll" the chart.

Anyone got a clue, idea, etc.?

Regards, Oli
0
Comment
Question by:Oli2
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PeterLarsen
ID: 2711410
Have you tried :

Chart1.BottomAxis.Scroll(1, false);
...
Chart1.BottomAxis.Scroll(-1, false);
...
Chart1.LeftAxis.Automatic:=true;
Chart1.BottomAxis.Automatic:=true;

Peter
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 2711553
Draw in a ScrollBox...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mullet_attack
ID: 2711954
Is what you are after a moving graph that looks like the performance monitor graph in NT Task monitor?

If so, post your e-mail address, I have a component that does that...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Oli2
ID: 2712052
Peter -> sorry, I don't want to use a TChart Component.
Epsylon -> drawing on a TScrollBox was my first idea also, but if you set Pixels on a ScrollBox and minimize the window... they're gone!
mullet -> yep, something like that NT performance monitor is in my mind. email is oscheit@quoka.com.
Maybe the source of that component will help me... In that case you'll get the points

regards, Oli
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Epsylon earned 520 total points
ID: 2712534
Then draw on the canvas of a Timage bitmap.

Drop a TImage in a Scrollbox (e.g. 250x250 in size) and try this code:

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var pl: array[0..9] of TPoint;
    i: Integer;
begin
  Image1.AutoSize := true;
  with Image1.Picture.Bitmap do
  begin
    Width := 500;
    Height := 500;
    Randomize;
    for i := 0 to 9 do
    begin
      pl[i].x := i * 50;
      pl[i].y := Random(200) + 100;
    end;
    Canvas.PolyBezier(pl);
  end;
end;
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 2712588
You can also manipulate the bitmap directly:

procedure TForm1.Button2Click(Sender: TObject);
const DELTA = 25;
begin
  with Image1.Picture.Bitmap do
  begin
    Canvas.CopyRect(Bounds(0,0, 500 - DELTA, 500), Canvas, Bounds(DELTA, 0, 500 - DELTA, 500));
    Canvas.FillRect(Bounds(500 - DELTA, 0, DELTA, 500));
  end;
end;
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Oli2
ID: 2712871
Hi, Epsylon!
This sounds good to me.
I'll check it out.

Regards, Oli
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jeurk
ID: 2715406
Hello,
what about using a component like this one :
http://www.fi.muni.cz/~xkovalc/zip/loggraph.zip
It's doing the job for you...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Oli2
ID: 2715499
Hi, Epsylon.
I tried it out and it works fine for me.
Thanx.

Thanx also to all others trying to help.

Regards, Oli
0