[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cache  Fullest Potential

Posted on 2000-04-13
2
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a 700 m processor with 21gb-C drive (25% utilized),5gb-D drive (25% utilized), and 384mb of RAM. Running programs utilize 70% of Cache.
Question is how to increase Cache to fullest potential w/o overloading system and not shutting down programs or deleting anything, trying not to modify system in any other way?
0
Comment
Question by:AL041000
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2711663
What do you mean, running programs utilise 70% of Cache?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Syril earned 300 total points
ID: 2711780
al, you have many types of cache - memory, disk, file...which among those? Furthermore, the OS takes care of them automatically for you. What you could do is setup a minimum value for each and allow the OS to dynamically enlarge the cache.  What you could do is first run the programs you usually use and then use the System Monitor utility to view the sizes of your cache.  Set the minimum of your cache equal to the most common value System Monitor gives.  In this way, the OS does not need to continually enlarge the cache to a stable value.

   1] Virtual Memory
         This can be accessed in the System Applet in the Control Panel.
Go to the performance tab and click on virtual memory. Choose "Let me specify .."  I prefer not to place a maximum value to give some freedom to the OS.

   2]  File Cache
          Use System.ini and in the [vcache] section place an entry called MinFileCache=xxxxx


HTH
0