Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Zen:Disable internet shortcut

Posted on 2000-04-13
4
Medium Priority
?
463 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
A user can get to the Novell help page from a web browser by simply double clicking on the novell icon in the lower right corner of a ZEN screen.  This allows users to open a web browser and continue browsing.  I work in a school and we only grant internet rights to users with a signed AUP (browser icon given out via group).  Is there any way to disable the shortcut to the browser via the novell icon on the ZEN NAL?
0
Comment
Question by:bytemesbh
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:d50041
ID: 2712110
Take the Novell Icon away

In Network Properties, Select Novell Client, then Advanced Settings, there is a section for the Graphical Interface.  Set all to OFF and the Novell Icon and subsequest tools, will not be seen by the student.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pwoolford
ID: 2712367
OR
Workstation Policy Package
Novell Client Configuration
Settings (TAB)
Show Novell System - set off

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Zombite earned 800 total points
ID: 2714661
I would suggest you check this out - lots of ideas by school admin people.

http://www.novell.com/coolsolutions/zenworks/trenches/tr_school_security1_zw.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:bytemesbh
ID: 2722920
That's it!! Thanks bunches!
0