Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS DataGrid Control v6 Vertical Line Removal

Posted on 2000-04-13
5
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Does anyone know how to remove the vertical lines between each record in a DataGrid ???

I can remove the Horizontal lines by using datagrid.RowDividerStyle = dbgNoDividers but I cannot seem to remove the vertical lines..

Please help...
0
Comment
Question by:Mad_One
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 2711671
Why not you use a listview instead of grid?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mad_One
ID: 2711724
Good question....

I was trying to show more than one column at a time i.e. three columns in a table, and then got side tracked into using a datagrid...

I have added them all together now as a view on the SQL server, so that has sorted that little problem.

However I would like to add pictures/icons to the front of each record in the list, simular to NT Security Manager - Any suggestions..
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 90 total points
ID: 2711793
Don't confuse LISTBOX and LISTVIEW.

See this link: http://www.mvps.org/btmtz/listview/
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wsh2
ID: 2713531
Mad One:
If you want greater funtionality (such as pictures.. different fonts & backcolors.. grids / nogrids) try using the FlexGrid control instead.. of a Datagrid.. <smile>.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Mad_One
ID: 2715209
Thanks for pointing me in the right direction...

I now have a functional project using a listview component.. Icons as well..

Cheers.
0