Solved

How to use "spilite" function?

Posted on 2000-04-13
9
186 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
How to use "spilite" function?
0
Comment
Question by:nuchiio
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:nuchiio
ID: 2711489
Adjusted points from 5 to 10
0
 

Author Comment

by:nuchiio
ID: 2711490
Adjusted points from 5 to 10
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
kawada earned 10 total points
ID: 2711512
just do it.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 2711516
Do you mean the Split() function?

If so:

Dim aryResults() As String
strText = "Hello,This,Is,A,Set,Of,Elements"
aryResults = Split(strText)
'Default comma delimiter
strText = "Hello This Is A Set Of Elements"
aryResults = Split(strText, " ")
'Space delimiter
0
 

Author Comment

by:nuchiio
ID: 2711525
thank you!
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 2711528
kawada, that really wasn't useful! Locking this question is bad practice when you haven't really given anything useful to the questioner at all. Please convert your answer to a comment to promote greater discussion.

nuchiio, I suggest that you reject this answer if kawada does not do the decent thing!
0
 

Author Comment

by:nuchiio
ID: 2711557
TimCottee
I see TimsCottee's answer. Thank you!

I don't know this experts-exchange site system.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 2711582
nuchiio, as you don't know the site, I will explain a little. There are two types of post, comment and answer; kawada posted an "Answer" with no real valid content, I posted a "Comment" to elicit a response from you. When you accepted the "Answer" it was kawada's and not mine! You should have rejected his/her answer and then should mine have been appropriate for you either asked me to submit an "Answer" or accepted my comment as answer using the appropriate button.

The only way that you can now sort this out is to post a free question (0 points) in the customer service topic area asking them to sort it out.

I look forward to seeing more questions from you in the future and hope that you find the answers here when you need them.

Tim.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:darinw
ID: 2712757
Hello all,

nuchiio: You may want to look through our help pages when you have about 10 minutes to spare. They have a pretty good description of how the site works. If you have any questions about the information shown there, you can post a question for the Community Support and we will try to answer your specific questions. The Community Support link is at the bottom of every page. The Help Desk link, where the help pages are, is at the top of every page.

kawanda: DO NOT post answers like that at Experts Exchange. Maybe you think the question is the easiest thing in the world and you were a child prodigy. Everyone has to start somewhere. If you feel that the question is just too easy for your skill set, then refrain from posting to the question. If you feel that the person needs to just get in there and try it out, then a comment would be more appropriate.

TimCottee: Please see your question in this topic area:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=visualbasic&qid=10327906 

darinw
Customer Service
0