Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

keeping the info up with a function

Posted on 2000-04-13
3
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I'm have a little problem keeping my output to stay up when it calculates the answer.  It doesn't ask you to hit a key to exit or nothing.  It just shuts off.  It works fine when I execute in visual c++ but when I send the program out with it's own exe it doesn't.  Can't I create a function that will cut it off in 5 seconds?  Or atleast ask the user to hit a key to continue?
0
Comment
Question by:nationnon
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AndrewRodionov
ID: 2711621
Hi nationnon,

Is your application a Win32 console? If so then you can use

#include <iostream.h>
#include <conio.h>
....
char c;

cout.flush();
cout << "Press any key to continue...";
c = getch();    // waits here
....

to wait until user's response.

Andrew.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
AndrewRodionov earned 160 total points
ID: 2711638
To sleep your Win32 program you should use

#include <iostream.h>
#include <windows.h>
....
cout.flush();
cout << "Waiting 5 seconds...";
Sleep( 5000 ); // does nothing here
....

Andrew.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RONSLOW
ID: 2714558
if it is console mode, then run it from a command prompt window.

Alterntaively, make it into a simple dialog (or SDI app with edit view) and have it write to a multi-line edit box that the user can scroll through to view the results and then close when they've seen enough.
0