Solved

Using NT-Printer from Unix

Posted on 2000-04-13
6
365 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hy folks,
I have a Unix server (HP-UX) and a lot of NT-Clients which have install Exceed to work with the HP-system. On each NT-Client a local printer is installed. In the software, which the user is running via Exceed on the HP there is a "print"-button.
Is it possible (and if so, how) to send the print-output to the local NT-printer?

waiting the solution
olka
0
Comment
Question by:olka
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sbuehrle
ID: 2711792
Without knowing what application your talking about, or what action the
"print" button is supposed to take, its unlikely anone can give you an specific help. Here are some general suggestions.


In a unix graphical app, you usually define an action for the print button.
Its often defined to call the "lp" command. You may need to read the
documentation for your application to learn how to define what action the
print button takes.


Can you print from the unix command line using the lp command? You probably need to get that working first. First you need to install a print deamon on the NT box to accept print jobs. Then you configure a remote printer on the HP boxes using SAM or the lpadmin command.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hpman
ID: 2711987
On NT, you need to turn on TCP/IP Print Server in the services.  Also, there is a registry entry that must be changed.  Under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\LPDSC\Parameters, you need to add a value.  The name is SimulatePassThrough (case specific) and set it to DWORD.  The value should be set to 1.  Reboot and the NT system is ready.  On the UNIX side, like sbuehrle said, you set up a remote printer with the system name=to the name of the NT box and the remote printer name=the share name of the printer.  This will get you printing from the command line to the NT printer.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:olka
ID: 2712000
That I have to use the lp-command is rather clear. The problem is how to redirect the output (lp -d$PRINTER) to the right printer. How can I install this print daemon on the NT-client. And after that I can use this NT-printer on the unix-site?
Do I have to install samba on the unix-site?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:hpman
ID: 2712096
The print daemon on the NT client is the TCP/IP Print Server and the registry entry stated in my last comment.  If you follow those directions, you should be able to print from a command prompt on the HP system to the printer connected to NT. Type the command lp -dPrintername filename(where Printername is the name that you defined in SAM or lpadmin as the local(UNIX) printer and filename is a valid/printable file).  
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2714617
I believe that you'll have to set up a Unix print queue for each of the NT attached printers. You may have to do this with Samba as HP-UX uses a SYSV printing system that I know has problems talking to a Linux LPR/LPD print system and the NT service is an LPR/LPD type also. The next problem will be in the type of printers attached to the NT boxes. If they happen to be Postscript it should work fine, otherwise you may have problems finding print filters. And if they are "winprinters", aka Host Based Printers", you are certainly going to have problems as the jobs must be processed by the NT driver. One possible solution might be the "Redirection Port Monitor" (http://www.cs.wisc.edu/~ghost/redmon/redmon.html).
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ish earned 100 total points
ID: 2842172
Exceed should have nothing to do with this, unless you are printing screen captures of your Xwindows.

The UNIX box need the print queue (and drivers installed) pointing to the NT box in question.  The NT Box needs to be running SIMPLE TCP/IP PRint Services.

Once the queue is set, and the dirviers installed, if the NT box is RUNNING and the shared printer hasn't been restricted, you should be able to print to it.

My NT guys are allways restricting the NT boxes here to "AUTHENTICATED USERS"  and since I'm coming from the UNIX box I'm NOT an AUTHENTICATED user.

We had to connect the printer to the network directly so that we could spool thru to it from the UNIX side of the house.
0