Solved

ethernet network doesn't function

Posted on 2000-04-13
18
268 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
New iMac old Performa 5200 running on OS8.1 are connected via crossover-cable. Appletalk is active and set on ethernet. Tcp-ip configurations are set on ethernet and DHCP-server. Both HD's are shared files. Appleshare in the chooser asks for IP-adress.??????
Repeating the same actions 10 times a day, rebooting and running around screaming my head of won't work.

What to do next? Do I have to start thinking about up&downloading the files of old mac (I need them badly!!) to new mac ?

Greetings and thanks from Marrabas
0
Comment
Question by:marrabas
  • 9
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 125 total points
ID: 2712475
You shouldnt be using TCP/IP at all. To connect to the other mac just click ONCE on the Appleshare icon in the chooser window. If it can find another computer on the network with shared items then it will list that computer to the right. If its not listing another computer then you need to check 1)cable connections 2)Appletalk/Network/control panels 3)permissions for shared items in the users and groups control panel. 4)Make sure appletalk is turned on in the chooser for both computers and also make sure filesharing is turned on for both computers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marrabas
ID: 2715607
I've tried your suggestions and no results so far. But I have to admit that Ican't really follow you. Why not use TCP-IP? Both computers shared files' privileges are set on read&write for owner and user. Thats right, right? The only thing I can think of now is the cable connection. It's a Patch-crossover cable, does that ring a bell? I came across a site via EE (maybe even one of your answers) suggesting performing surgery on the crossover cable. I saw it and thought : Huh?
got some more ideas?

Thanks for the effort, greet's

Marrabas
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2716433
TCP is useful if youre either a network speed freak or have a really huge network. But it makes things more complicated for just tossing a few files back and forth. You could possibly have a bad cable which i would recommend swapping out just to make sure. The other thing thats common with network problems like this is that you dont have all the software installed. Often the Ethernet extension (or any of the other network components/drivers) gets tossed and of course nothing  works without them. You can spend weeks tinkering around with everything else, then do a system reinstall and slap your forehead after finding out that you were missing X extension. So reinstalling a fresh system folder would be my first suggestion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marrabas
ID: 2718960
I'm gonna try and keep you posted!

Marrabas
0
 

Author Comment

by:marrabas
ID: 2720416
You were right about the cable. It wasn't cross-over so I performed the surgery. But: A strange thing happened 15 minutes before I did the surgery. Mac said it couldn't turn on file sharing. I clicked OK and opened the file sharting window where file sharing was active. Strange or what. In the system profiler it sais ethernet is inactive. Whatever is turned on, I'm definetely not. How do I make ethernet active?

P.s. old Mac is a-okay on all the settings

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2720671
Ethernet can only be active if there is an ethernet cable plugged into the ethernet port and it gets a signal from another computer or a hub. Again, you may also be missing software components. Networks arent tolerant of missing bits. It ALL has to be there in order for it to work. If bits are missing it wont work halfway. In any case, get a KNOWN working crossover cable and work from there. If it still gives you errors then put in a fresh set of network software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marrabas
ID: 2721099
Gonna try again, thanks for the patience
0
 

Author Comment

by:marrabas
ID: 2767818
Adjusted points from 50 to 125
0
 

Author Comment

by:marrabas
ID: 2767819
Still no luck, I reinstalled my HD, bought a new crossover. Imac keeps telling me every time I start-up filesharing could not be turned on. Ethernet is inactive, so it sais in the systemprofiler. I need some magic here. Please don't tell me to open up the computer. I don't know what the puck is going on in there.
I didn't do a clean install but  a "restore with replacement" (I'm translating so I can get a bit hazy here). I'm getting a bit worried because I'm going cable next week This should be solved by that time. I'm increasing points. If you have anymore tips please let me know.

'til that time greetings from marrabas
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:marrabas
ID: 2767828
What extensions do I exactly need??
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2768155
You need ALL the ethernet extensions. The number and names of the extensions changed with each OS version and Open Transport version so its impossible to really pinpoint which you should have now. You should do a clean OS install with the latest OS youve got and DONT do a dirty install. Give yourself a brand new, fresh clean System Folder. %99 of the time thatll fix all your ills.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2790867
If you have all the hardware in place, yopu need to set up the software.
Here's file sharing setup, pictorial.
I suggest you setup "guest " on both.
Make it easier if you're the only one to use them.
Set the Appletalk control panel to ethernet(built-in)
Note, if you're not using the apple ethernet, you may need an extension,(driver) from the manufacturer of the card.

The MacOS help has pretty good help files on networking.
The files you need

Control Panels
Appletalk
File Sharing
TCP/IP
Users and
groups

Extensions
AppleShare
Ethernet(built-in)
File Sharing Extension
File Sharing Library

If you have these files on your mac, you have all the software installed.
If not, use your cd to do a custom install and only install the Network and open transport files, if all alse is working ok.

Good luck
centerv

http://www.ils.nwu.edu/~vandrvr/sharing/sharing.html
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2790871
BTW
Those files are for OS 8.1.  
Not much different in others.
enough to give you an idea as to what you're looking for.
centerv
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2790886
Also, you dont need to set TCP/IP  CPL for Appletalk.
You only need that for internet sharing, but thats another can of worms.
centerv
0
 

Author Comment

by:marrabas
ID: 2818858
I did a proper clean install on the Imac. That went very well, but still no succes on fileharing. So i Think imac is ok but old mac is not. I have to do a clean install on the old mac too. The problem is that I don't have the system software. I'm working on that now, but it's gonna take a while. I think that is going to solve the problem. Thanks Weed & Centerv

Do we keepthis Q locked for the time being? Or do we make room for new Q's. Let me know.

Greets Marrabas
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2818932
Leaving this Q here doesnt take up space for new Q's. Just keep us informed on what happens with the install on the older mac.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marrabas
ID: 2819395
As I said: that's gonna take a while. I'll let ou know asap

marrabas
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mac_jason
ID: 2853221
If you get the error message could not enable FileSharring either on the the network or using a X over cable.
Delete 'AppleShare Prep' & 'FileSharing' file from the preferences in the system folder. You must empty you waste trash and then restart.
The other issue would be 'Users & groups".Make sure its set so that other users can view your Mac.
0