Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Distributed Coldfusion Applications

Posted on 2000-04-13
3
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
How can I install coldfusion, webserver and database server on different machines. The coldfusion and database server will be inside the firewall and webserver will be outside the firewall. Is it possible to have the webserver and CF server communicate on a port which is not 80.
0
Comment
Question by:akapooor
3 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:1technocrat
ID: 2716900
Cold Fusion needs to be on the same machine as the Web Server.  There is no way arround this.  You can restrict port access to the Database Server but Cold Fusion and The Web Server need to be on the same machine.  The Webserver is dependent on the CF Server for parsing code.  It should not be a security problem if you install all the patches from Allaire.  You can lock it down pretty tight with encryption but you can not have them on two different machines.


Ben
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rod_nolan earned 600 total points
ID: 2717285
Actually, since CF4.0 it IS possible to install ColdFusion on a seperate machine from the web server.

But just because you can do something  doesn't mean you should. There's more  overhead incurred for communication between CF Server and the web server (over the network connection) and you also have to punch a hole in your firewall to allow this communication to occur, something you probably want to avoid if possible.

It's probably just a matter of setting up your web server to use any free port and configure the firewall to allow CF Server to use that port. That last statement is probably too general to be useful but it's hard to be more specific without knowing the details of your configuration.

Whatever you do, don't mess with your firewall if you're not positive that you know what you're doing. You may also want to search the Knowledge Base and the Forums at Allaire.com and pose your question in the Advanced Techniques section of the Forums (forums.allaire.com) if you can't find what you need.

Good luck,
Rod
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nathans
ID: 2718051
I agree with alot that was said but what I would do is have the ColdFusion Server and Webserver installed on the same box and the database server on the server inside the firewall.  Then all you have to do is have MS SQL 7 talk between the servers to keep the odbc connection going.

My 2 cents for what it is worth.

I am writing a ColdFusion Book.

nathan@nsnd.com

www.nsnd.com - CFTIPS+
0