Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

LILO removal

Posted on 2000-04-14
5
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Does anybody know how to remove the LILO boot loader from your hard drive?

I've already tried to boot to a win98 bootable disk & then use fdisk & format. But the LILO is still running, but now I can't even boot. I receive the following letters on the screen:LI.

Please help me!

I know this might be a basic question,but i am a very basic user when it comes to Linux. Thanks for the Help.
0
Comment
Question by:bradh041300
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kiffney
ID: 2716251
if your win98 bootable disk has 'fdisk' on it, try

fdisk /mbr

That should restore the boot setup windows to its original state.  Or, you could use your Linux boot disk (if you made one), boot Linux and run

lilo -u /dev/hda

which SHOULD also work (assuming the lilo program is installed on the boot disk - might not be).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kartebi
ID: 2718228
fdisk /mbr
is the easiest sollution
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
raks04 earned 150 total points
ID: 2719095
Plz try
fdisk /mbr
and nothing else.
Works without a prob
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DVB
ID: 2740446
fdisk/mbr didn't work on my machine. I had to use lilo -u (This was a long time back, 98 bootable).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hughbiggins
ID: 2742092
definately fdisk/mbr .It's a bit scary if you haven't used it before but I've used it in the past to remove LILO and also used it to get rid of a boot sector virus.
0