Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Simple Scrollbar

Posted on 2000-04-13
12
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
This is annoying!  I'm including a textbox on a form  with enable=false that I'd like to be scrollable so that all the information be read without allowing them to change the information.  I've seen many programs use a feature like this for disclaimers and such and I'd like to put one in my own program.
I've tried the KEEPSCROLLBARSVISIBLE but I can't seem to get it.  Yes, I also did put in the command for scrollbarvertical or whatnot.
Thanks!

-rick
0
Comment
Question by:saksafon2
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 2711911
Instead of Enable=False, set Locked=True
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 2711923
Yeah, I got good results with Locked=True, Scrolbars = 2 - Vertical and Multiline = True

No API stuff needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:saksafon2
ID: 2711956
Close, but the scrollbar doesn't appear as  soon as the form is loaded.  It doesn't appear until you actually click the text box.

Idea?

rick
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 2712086
? it does in my case. What version of VB / operating system are you running?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 2712089
or... what happens if you don't use the mouse but you tab into the text box?
0
 

Author Comment

by:saksafon2
ID: 2712137
I'm using VBA from Word '97.  When I hit tab the scroll bar appears, but the text inside scrolls to the very bottom.  I tried setting tabindex to 0 but it scrolls to the bottom also.

hM!

rick
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 2712528
Leave the Textbox editable and in the KeyPress event set KeyAscii = 0. But be prepared to have blinking!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 2712559
"I'm using VBA from Word '97"

Woohoo... I thought you were using VB. Figure that...
0
 

Author Comment

by:saksafon2
ID: 2712635
Everything else I've asked seemed compatible, and if not, it was easy to figure it out.  

-rick
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 2712671
Not at all. You had me running around like a lunatic trying to work out why the heck *my* textbox behaved perfectly and *yours* did not.... If you had told us from the start that you were looking at a VB*A* text box and not a VB text box things would have been a lot clearer.

No hard feelings, but try to be a bit more precise in describing your problem in the future.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Crin
ID: 2712758
Hello,
set Text1.SelStart to 0
and Text1.SelLenght to 0
with Text1.Locked = true

This works :)

Sincerely yours,

Crin
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Crin earned 100 total points
ID: 2712780
Of course, place this code after changeing your Textbox.Text if you change it in code, or in UserForm_Initialize subroutine.

Sincerely yours,

Crin
0