Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB3: MDI with DLL's using runtime packages

Posted on 2000-04-13
5
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi.

I have a rather odd problem with Delphi 3 I think.

I have a main app (lets call it Main.Exe)
The user can then choose diffrent program functions from the main app's main menu.
When the user makes his/hers choice the main app use LoadLibrary to start that unique functions DLL (for ex. Func1.Dll, Func2.DLL etc)
The DLL's form is then set to be MDI-child in the MainApp which is a MDI-parent

Since I have a lot of Func-dll:s I want to compile them with "build with runtime packages" turned ON.

My problem is that if I also compile the main app with runtime packages
a lot of things stop to work.

1. Ctrl+Tab to shift page in a page-control
2. The Ctrl+F4 sometimes don't work and sometime's freeze the app
3. The Main App's main menu can sometimes not be accessed using
   shortcut keys

And it seems so boring to send all the DLL's using run time packages
and then also link every damn package into the main app.

What is the problem and why do I get it?
What do I do to get rid of this
anoying thing?

Thanks in advance and regards,
Alexander "Dr. Gonzo" Öhman
0
Comment
Question by:dr_gonzo
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jeurk earned 600 total points
ID: 2712306
I had also similar problems on my side.
I found no solution. It's working alright with D5...For me at least
Regards.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 2887141
Do you have the Delphi 3 patches installed?

Cheers,

Raymond.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dr_gonzo
ID: 2899012
Yepp. Latest "fixpack" installed
0
 

Author Comment

by:dr_gonzo
ID: 3645455
Comment accepted as answer
0
 

Author Comment

by:dr_gonzo
ID: 3645456
as jeurk said.... with delphi 5 it's no problem...
I spent some time trying to fix this with dp3 and its just not possible from there. Guess there is no better answer to this question than 'upgrade!'

\Alexander
0