Solved

memory related

Posted on 2000-04-13
6
177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
is it possible to reduce the space size of the ram in solaris ? say if i have 128mb ram and  i want to use only 100mb of it and keep the remaining 28mb as free always .
0
Comment
Question by:bs_abu
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:bs_abu
ID: 2711969
well i came to know that it is possible to do it in IRIX but dont know whether solaris supports or not .
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jonke
ID: 2712665
I'm pretty sure you cannot (Feel free to correct me if I'm wrong anyone out there)

If you like I can send you a ps document of memory parameters that you can tune in a Solaris environment.

Why do you want to do this anyway?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2714635
No you can't reserve memory like that. And as jonke asked, why would you feel the need to do so?
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jonke earned 50 total points
ID: 2720181
Can I have the points seeing as in the strictest terms I answered the question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bs_abu
ID: 2761789
well jonke ,
 
 As it was a surprise for me that we can reduce the memory size in some other systems ( like IRIX  if i am correct ) why cant we do it in solaris ?
just for curiosity i have posted that question . if you send me the document i will be happy and can award more points in future . thank you .
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jonke
ID: 2768507
I have created an e-mail address. Send an e-mail to:

jonke%pasanda@uk.sun.com

And I will return the mail with a document on how memory is used in a Solaris environment.
0