Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Direct Cable Connection

Posted on 2000-04-13
6
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I want to transfer information from one computer to another.  Short of removing the hard drive of one and attaching it to the other machine, which is the fastest way to transfer data between two machines..  They are sitting next to each other..  Is it..
a) networked
b) Null Modem (i.e. serial port-serial port)
c) USB to USB (does this exist? does it work?
d) parallel port

As I say, I would remove the hard drive but it is the hastle of doing this on a regular basis..

Also, which is the faster transfer OS?
DOS or WINDOWS 98 ?

Many thanks...

0
Comment
Question by:euphoni
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 2712399
Easiest is to use a copy of PCAnywhere or CarbonCopy to link machines. This comes with software and cable.

Next you can use the network cards and set up a two machine peer-to-peer system. This will allow both file and perfipherial sharing. You'll need a crossover cable to connect the two. Standard 568B pinouts are:

1 Wht/Orn
2 Orn
3 Wht/Grn
4 Blu
5 Wht/Blu
6 Grn
7 Wht/Brn
8 Brn

(Hold connector with clip down and cable exiting left to see this sequence

One end should be as above and other end will have TX/RX pairs reversed:

1 Wht/Grn
2 Grn
3 Wht/Orn
4 Blu
5 Wht/Blu
6 Orn
7 Wht/Brn
8 Brn

PCAnywhere and CarbonCopy support both "null modem" and parallel port connections.

Have never tried USB-USB but it should work.

Finally you can use a web site as a relay link for FTP. One machine sends files up, one machine loads files back.

M
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 300 total points
ID: 2712546
Microsoft includes the Direct Cable link in W95 and up. It supports Parallel and serial ports.
This is installable under add/remove programs in the Windows setup Tab , under communications. There is also a wizard that will run you thru everything to get the connection going.

 I am not sure about USB.
Speed wise :

100 Mbps NIC cards are fastest, and you can use a crossover cable ( buy one at Radio shack or similar ).
10 Mbps is second.
USB, depending on the version can support upto 40 Mbps, but normal is closer to 2 Mbps.
Paralell can do 10 Mbps using EPP/ECP on a good day.
Serial is limited to 115 Kbps.
I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pabgilan
ID: 2713840
I suggest you to use a Network connection because it provides a high-speed transfer rate (10 or 100 MBps), at an affordable cost (a pair of Ethernet cards and a short 50 ohm cable will not cost more than 40$).

Another advantage is: YOU CAN USE LOTS OF NETWORKING APPS that are designed to use the TCP/IP stack (Ethernet, Modems, Internet, etc), there are much more than utilities designed for transferring data through the LPT port or so
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pabgilan
ID: 2713863
I forgot one thing...

The faster transfer OS is Windows 9X or NT or 2000 (or Linux)

DOS is slower because the code iof the applications is not 32-bit and the OS has not true-multitasking capabilities
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ga9ul
ID: 2713958
Another problem with DOS is filename length is limited to 8 characters for the name and 3 for the extension. So copying windows programs with a dos version filecopy program, like an old version of laplink for example can cause problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:euphoni
ID: 2714078
Thank you all for your time and trouble.  I have awarded the points to SysExpert as I feel he answered my query in the most satisfying way.  But you all helped... shame I cannot share these points.. !

Thanks
0