[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Checking for a process..

Posted on 2000-04-13
5
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hello--

I am wondering if there is a way to check the current running processes to see if a specific file is running? I am wanting to do this so I can prevent my program from running two copies at once.. Or, is there an easier way to do this without creating a temporary file or (preferably) without modifying the registry? Thanks.

Ian
0
Comment
Question by:ianpugh
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 80 total points
ID: 2712185
To check if your Application is already running, check the value of App.PrevInstance
if you want to know if any application is running, i can post API solution...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ianpugh
ID: 2712205
Thanks! It works great..

Ian
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 2712207
Check for a previous instance using the App object:

Private Sub Form_Load()
    'This form must be the startup form
    If App.PrevInstance Then End
End Sub

OR:

Sub Main()
    If Not App.PrevInstance Then
        frmMain.Show
    End If
End Sub

Or a more involved approach:

"HOWTO: Prevent Multiple Instances of a 32-bit VB Application"
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q185/7/30.ASP
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 2712215
That was quick!
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 2712219
Faster than my shadow ....
0