Solved

RAS modem won't answer

Posted on 2000-04-13
9
403 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I have a small peer-to-peer network with a Win98 machine as server. One of the machines is running NT 4.0 SP6 Workstation and is to act as my RAS server. I have installed RAS service ans started it ok. The RAS modem is configured to send and receive calls. The protocals for RAS are TCP and Net Beui. The TCP is configured to get IP address from a static pool. The modem I am using is a USR 56k External. The modem dials out fine. The NT machine is set up as a workgroup with no domain. When I use dial-up networking from another (win95) machine the modem won't pick up. I can get it to pick up if I go into Hyper Terminal and type ata while the client is in process of calling the RAS machine. At that point the client begins to try and verify name and password and then fails with various errors  but that is another question. I need to get past step one with having the moden answer. Please help - I'm getting desperate. By the way when I first installed RAS I could get the modem to answer. During debugging of the verification problem it stopped. The last thing I tried before it failed was adding the IPX protocol. I've since removed it by still can not get the modem to answer. I'm almost ready to format and reinstall NT to get back to where I was.
0
Comment
Question by:mdwyer
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2713094
Make sure that the modem is in Auto Answer mode. Did you change any Modem init strings ?
Also try changing the modem to hayes compatible or standard modem.
I hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdwyer
ID: 2713146
The dip switches in the back of the modem are set for auto answer. By changing modem type I assume you mean logically from within Control Panel - Modems. Not physically swap modems. Also I did not touch any modem init strings although I had one suggestion from another source recommend adding the init string of ATSO=1. I have not tried it yet and will not be able to try anything until tonight.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2713170
Correct, Device drivers should be changed. Also that init string may also help.
Try doing things one at a time.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:adambennett
ID: 2713745
Try sp5
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 2714499
-Win98 SE "dial up server" is very relyable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdwyer
ID: 2716026
Thanks for your suggestions - I was unable to try them and won't until this weekend - perhaps tonight. I am curious adam - is there something wrong with SP6. Also for housenet - the application I am develpoping requires a RAS connection.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 2717919
-It is a PPP RAS server. I suggested that to avoid the issue somewhat. Strange how your ras service is setup seemingly correctly yet it doesnt work.. Check out driver...(try generic driver)..
-Try a different modem.. USR sportsters are very relyable and have good NT drivers.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
wdawes earned 150 total points
ID: 2719485
I have seen this happen with NT RAS servers before. You said that "when I first installed RAS I could get the modem to answer." Then you said "the last thing I tried before it failed was adding the IPX protocol." Anytime you add/remove or change any components in Networking Properties, you MUST re-install the SP (in your case SP6?). Re-installing the SP reset some settings that are critical to RAS, and RAS will fail to work correctly (answer, authenticate, whatever) until you reapply the SP. (BTW, just changing something in RAS is enough to justify reapplying the SP!)

At this point, I would: un-install RAS; Re-apply SP; add all protocols you intend to support (TCP/IP, IPX, etc.); Re-apply SP; install RAS (and test it ... if fine, then don't change anything ... if you do change anything, re-apply SP).

Hope this helps ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdwyer
ID: 2731025
I went ahead (before I read your answer and reinstalled NT and it fixed the problem. I probably could have just reinstalled SP6. This answer will be useful for future changes.
0