Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dial-up connection

Posted on 2000-04-13
5
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
A few weeks ago I got the virus PRETTY PARK which auto resends it to every one in your address book. Norton antivirus detected it and took care of it, but since then I experience this dial-up connector windows to reproduce itself up to the point the computer freezes and an "extremely low in resources" windows appears. If I restart it most of the time it goes away, but is an annoying thing to deal with. Any ideas how to fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:Raphael021499
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
PLansdowne earned 800 total points
ID: 2712643
It sounds as though there are still some "fragments" left over.

Here are the manual instructions on how to remove PrettyPark:Manual removal instructions:

On the Windows taskbar, click Start > Run.
Type REGEDIT, then click OK.
Modify the following Registry value:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\
Classes\exefile\shell\open\command

and change

files32.vxd "%1" %*

to

"%1" %*

For clarity, these seven characters are the following: double quote, percent sign, the numeral one, double quote, space, percent sign, and asterisk. Don't forget the space.

Delete the PrettyPark.exe file.

Restart your computer.

Using Windows Explorer delete the \Windows\System\Files32.vxd file.
 

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MnNCOMM
ID: 2712669
Go to your dial up connections, open them, write down all the settings and phone numbers down.

Then go to control panel and choose ADD/REMOVE PROGRAMS. Then click on the WINDOWS SETUP tab and double click on the COMMUNICATIONS folder. Then uncheck DIALUP NETWWORKING. Select OK

This will remove Dial Up Networking

Reboot a few times, see if the problem still exists, then go back and do the same thing described above (Ecept this time CHECK the Dialup Networking Box) and this will re-install it.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2712843
Have you gotten the newest W98 Service pack and other patches installed ?
Have you run msconfig and disabled all of the unnecessary programs from  starting up ? This is important !

Also run SFC ( from the Start- Run command ) and have it check all of your Windows Files.

Last step - Run the Windowsupdate from the start button to update your W98 system.
I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MnNCOMM
ID: 2712882
Yes, download all the updates from the Windows Update homepage. Then do as I described above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Raphael021499
ID: 2713915
..I think your answer was right on...I followed your indications and I think the problem was fixed..I hope anyways....thanks a million for your expertise and willingness to share your knowledge...
Rafael
0