Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Rdist version mismatch

Posted on 2000-04-13
4
Medium Priority
?
760 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I am rdisting fine to my other solaris servers. However, I cannot rdist to my Linux servers.

When I try to rdist to my Linux servers, I get "rdist: connection failed: version numbers don't match"

The man page says that this error may be due to "some problem with starting your shell"

I am running bash on both my solaris and my linux box. What could be causing this problem?

Thanks. Mike
0
Comment
Question by:molmstead
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jonke
ID: 2712885
This works with solving the problem between hpux and Solaris, so this may work:


The HP machine does not have a /usr/ucb/rdist directory.

In order to get this to work you need to create a symbolic link from
/usr/ucb/rdist to /usr/bin/rdist.

You would be able to see this problem by using snoop and 'rdist -D'
and noting that there is no /usr/ucb/rdist directory on the HP machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:molmstead
ID: 2713139
Thanks for the adivce. However, I created the link, and it still didn't work.

The man on Linux refers to using the previous version of rdist if invoked with rdist -S. However, I don't have the previous version of rdist on this server. Where would I get it?

(last line of output from rdist -D)
buf = /usr/ucb/rdist -Server
rdist: connection failed: version numbers don't match

Thanks. -Mike
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 200 total points
ID: 2714657
I think that the Solaris version of rdist isn't using the same protocol version as the Linux rdist. You might try getting and building rdist-6.1.5 (which is what Linux uses) and you can get it from ftp://ftp.cc.utexas.edu/source/applications/rdist-6.1.5/
0
 

Author Comment

by:molmstead
ID: 2716386
Excellent work. I downloaded the rdist v6.1.3 and it worked great (after I mad e a symlink from /usr/sbin/rdistd to /usr/bin/rdistd on the linux machine.
Thanks for all your help.
-Mike
0