Solved

Client32, Winnt 4.0 can't get IP from DHCP - NW4.11

Posted on 2000-04-13
23
376 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
We have a WAN with four (4) NW4.11 servers connected by T1.
Most of the workstations are Win95 but I'm using a Dell n/b with NT4.0 and sp6a.  The PCCard is a 3Com 10/100/V90. I continue to have the following problem:
 
When I go to ANOTHER site on the WAN and boot the n/b it cannot find the Tree.  When I click the Tree button in NWClient 4.7 it comes up 'blank'.  When I log in locally to the workstation the 'Event Viewer' shows a DHCP error as follows:  
"DHCP failed to renew a lease for the card with network address 005004963141. The following error occurred :
The semaphore timeout period has expired."  
It seems that the n/b can't find the server to get an IP?? There doesn't seem to be a winipcfg equivalent (release/renew) in NT4.0 or is there?
I don't have any DHCP problems at the site that I normally work at.
Any assistance would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:marsden
  • 11
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
23 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pwoolford
ID: 2713721
The IP "viewer" for NT is IPCONFIG.  IPCONFIG /all to see your nic's and set ups /release and /renew as for winipcfg.
It is a DOS app so you will need to open a dos window to see the results.

Is there a server on the site you can not see the tree ?
Are the 95 w/s using DHCP as well ?
Have you tried to set an IP manually and then PING anything ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lpenrod
ID: 2715729
Is there a DHCP relay or a DHCP server running at the remote site to forward or resolve DHCP requests?

Larry
0
 

Author Comment

by:marsden
ID: 2715890
Response to pwoolford:

1) Yes, there is a NW4.11 server at each site.  This is not a DUN scenario.

2) At the site in question there is about fifty (50) Win95 workstations that use DHCP.  Infrequently we have to run winipcfg on a few of them to renew/release.

3) No, I have not tried a using a static IP address to this point.  Do I use an address inside the DHCP range or outside?

Your response is appreciated...I've been banging on this for about six weeks now.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:marsden
ID: 2715923
Clarifying response to lpenrod:

When I said "I go to ANOTHER site on the WAN" I meant that I was visiting the site physically and plugging my n/b into the nearest RJ-45 port in order to access the LAN.  This is the point where I can't get an dynamic address from DHCP.  There is a NW4.11 server on the site in question.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:willie55
ID: 2715970
Are you using the latest drivers from 3COM?  That can always cause problems when you go to the latest service packs.  Also go to adapter properties and make sure that the link speed and duplex is set to autodetect.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pwoolford
ID: 2715978
"2) At the site in question there is about fifty (50) Win95 workstations that use DHCP.  Infrequently we have to run winipcfg on a few of them to renew/release. "

Have you tried IPCONFIG to release/renew the IP on your NT pc ?


"3) No, I have not tried a using a static IP address to this point.  Do I use an address inside the DHCP range or outside? "


Probably doesn't matter if it is only a test.  The only thing is that is shouldn't be used by another device, so outside the scope is best.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marsden
ID: 2716719
Response to pwoolford:

"Have you tried IPCONFIG to release/renew the IP on your NT pc ? "

No, haven't tried this yet because I didn't know about /release and /renew until hearing about it on this forum.  I knew about ipconfig itself but I thought it was purely an informational utility.

I will be on the site in question on Monday or Tuesday and will be able to test ipconfig with the appropriate switches.



0
 

Author Comment

by:marsden
ID: 2716756
Response to willie55:

"Are you using the latest drivers from 3COM?  That can always cause problems when you go to the latest service packs.  Also go to adapter properties and make sure that the link speed and duplex is set to autodetect."


I had the same DHCP issues with SP4.  One of the rationale's for going to SP6a was an attempt to resolve this issue.
The PCCard is a 3Com 3CCFEM656.  There is nothing in the adapter properties area about link speed but 'DuplexMode' is set to 'AutoSelect'.  As of a month ago there was nothing on 3Com's or Dell's site about this card but I will check again.

Thank-you.




0
 

Author Comment

by:marsden
ID: 2717007
Further to willie55:

Nothing on Dell's site - they give you a custom page that encompasses (supposedly) all the latest drivers for your PC.

The PCCard area of 3Com appears to be dead at the moment but to date I've never been able to find my exact model number on 3Com's site.  The models they do show append a 'b' or a 'c' to the end of 3CCFEM656.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:d50041
ID: 2717259
Manually assigned IP addresses should be outside the range of those assigned through DHCP
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 2720270
Just a maybe stupid question:
The RJ45 connection you plug into on the other site: It is connected to the network and not the phone switchboard ?.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marsden
ID: 2722715
Response to tonnybrandt:

I tried at least two 'known good' RJ-45 ports at this site i.e. I disconnected the LAN wire from a working PC and swapped the cable into my notebook.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 2723201
Just wanted to be sure. :-)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:d50041
ID: 2723855
Try setting an IP address outside the range of the DHCP addresses on your Dell.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:marsden
ID: 2724989
Further to pwoolford (using ipconfig /release /renew at other site on WAN):

Attempted this today as promised with no success.  Logged in using 'Workstation Only" option, ran DOS session and ipconfig /release (success) then ipconfig /renew (unsuccessful).  The 'Workstation Only' option has to be used initially because a regular Novell login chokes when it cannot find the Tree on any of the other sites on the WAN.



0
 

Expert Comment

by:willie55
ID: 2730558
Did you try adding a static ip to the nic?  How about trying the nic diagnostics, is the card responding correctly?  Try removing the card and reinstalling it.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
tonnybrandt earned 400 total points
ID: 2732515
Hi
A long shot:
Every suggestion here has been about IP configuration.
The setup in our company, depends on the ipx/spx protocol.
We can't connect to the dhcp server, if we are not logged in to Netware.
Therefore i suggest that you manually set the frametype in the ipx/spx protocol to Ethernet 802.3 or the protocol used in your environment.
This is what we do, if we experiance the problem, that you're having.
Usually it helps.
Tonny



0
 

Author Comment

by:marsden
ID: 2739178

Response to tonnybrandt:

Your response makes sense.

Frame Type is presently set to 'Auto'...I will set it to 802.2 next time I am at one of the 'troublesome' sites on the WAN.

'Auto' appears to work fine on the home site.



0
 

Author Comment

by:marsden
ID: 2739185
Response to all:

I went to a friends place who has a Netware 5 server set up at home which has DHCP set up on it.  I hooked my Dell to it, installed/ran the GUI version of IPCONFIG (from the NT Resource CD) and it released/renewed successfully and I was able to see his server.

I have yet to attempt this on one of our corporate sites (NW4.11) because of the long weekend.

Surely the GUI version is not different in function from the command line version is it???


0
 

Expert Comment

by:willie55
ID: 2743566
Is there enough free addresses in the scope of your DHCP server?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lpenrod
ID: 2743592
If DHCP is running on a NetWare server, you can load DHCPSRVR with a d3 switch (debug) which will show incoming DHCP requests, and what what the response to that request was.  It may tell you exactly what is going on.

Syntax:
LOAD DHCPSRVR -D3

Larry
0
 

Author Comment

by:marsden
ID: 2745166
Response to willie55:

Yes, more than enough DHCP addresses by at least 50%.


0
 

Author Comment

by:marsden
ID: 2755819
This is the phrase (from tonnybrandt) that did it for me:

"We can't connect to the dhcp server, if we are not logged in to Netware"

I had assumed that as soon as the DHCP server 'saw' a workstation on the wire it handed out an IP even if you weren't validated.
In the login dialog screen I could not browse (it would come up blank after a long wait) to the Tree, Context or Server BUT what I just discovered (which was probably obvious to all of you)was that you can manually enter the Tree, Context and Server.  When I did this the n/b was able to find NDS and then consequently find a DHCP server. If my logic is imperfect you'll have to forgive me and then educate me.

I would also like to give some points to lpenrod but I don't know how to do it.  His information about Ipconfig /renew/release was very helpful in understanding the issue. Previously I had assumed that this utility gave you an information screen only.

0