Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

network.vbs is using all my processor

Posted on 2000-04-13
9
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I am running windows 98 on a peer to peer network (4 systems).  One person on the network is using windows 98 second edition.  We regularly get files from each others system.  

Every couple of days the system "hickups"(desktop icons turn into the microsoft icons for a half second) and my processor usage goes through the roof.  It really slows the system down.  I remove network.vbs from the start menu, restart and everything is okay - at least for a day or two.  Somehow it gets back into the start-up menu again.

When I run "msconfig" and check the "start-up" menu it shows both "network.exe" and "network.vbs" with a checkmark next to them to run on start-up.  Even when I disable both files the problem comes back after a day or so.  I can not delete network.exe (located in the system folder) because windows will not allow it.  I have deleted every trace of network.vbs from the system and still it comes back some how.

I have found that network.vbs is in the windows\samples\wsh folder.  It is part of windows 98 and exists on every other system that is running that O/S.  The computer I am making reference to is the only one that has that error.

Anyone?

0
Comment
Question by:smallsystems
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 2713086
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:israely
ID: 2713973
This problem has been posted before, The fix was to [start][regedit]click on my computer once, [edit][find] enter network.vbs
When the file is found, press [delete]
press [f3] to continue search to see if there are any more.

If for some reason this bugs your system. Restore your registry.
1. Reboot, press and hold [F8] just before Win98 splash screen.
2. Select Command Prompt Only
3. type: scanreg
4. Select [Start], when prompted select [View backups], you will have a choice of 5 past saved backups.
5. Select the backup that only has todays date but does not display a time.
6. Reboot and your back to where you started before you edited the registry.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:israely
ID: 2714048
trekie1, above actually refers you to the previous post that I just summarized.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:israely
ID: 2714094
Network.vbs is a VB Script Sample file for Windows Scripting Host. If you totally want to get rid of it, goto [Control Panel][Add/Remove Programs][Windows Setup]and remove "Win Scripting Host." I'm running Win 98 not SE so I don't remember what it's actually called but you will not miss it.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
kevin_merolla earned 375 total points
ID: 2714415
Network.vbs is in fact a sample file on the Windows 98 CD.  It is also the mane of an internet WORM virus that spread through our organization.  Both Symantec and Network Associates have included this file in their latest virus DAT files.  if you download the patch for which ever anit-virus software you are running, then restart in safe mode and to a full system scan.  the av software will either delete it or quarantine it.

This virus will never go away unless removed properly by antivirus software.

Good luck.
Kevin
0
 

Author Comment

by:smallsystems
ID: 2716683
Adjusted points from 100 to 125
0
 

Author Comment

by:smallsystems
ID: 2716684
More info - through my own research I have found out that it is indeed a worm called "VBS/netlog.worm      

I ran the latest version, with the most updated DAT file and the virus was found.  Mcafee also told me that it could not be removed with their software - just detect it.  I have some instructions for manual removal however the file in question resides in the network.dll - windows will not allow for removal or renaming.  Not to mention I don't exactly want to delete that file anyways.

Will I have to wipe the hard drive and start from  scratch or is their someway I can overwrite this file from the WIN 98 disk?  Why didn't Mcafee have the fix?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kevin_merolla
ID: 2717084
not sure small systems, mcafee fixed 2 of our systems fine ... norton wiped it out like nothing else.  the fix suggested it the correct one.  to remove network.dll, you first have to go to a command prompt , get to your system directory, then "attrib -h -s -r" the file by name, then you can delete, unless it is in use, then you have to do the attrib in Safe Mode.

The network.dll is on the Win98 CD i think in net7.cab (there's only 6 of them).

Keep plugging away and we will get your system back together.

Kevin
0
 

Author Comment

by:smallsystems
ID: 2756937
thank you mon frere k_m

Norton was able to quarantine!

0