Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Undesired Frame Border in Netscape

Posted on 2000-04-13
5
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I am making a page with frames. The frames are not re-sizeable and none of them has a visible border because there is a "broken" image that has one half image in one frame and the other half in another frame, and I don´t want the "division line" to be visible.

It's working properly in Internet Explorer 4 or higher but not in Netscape 4.x (including 4.7), a one-pixel frame border remains visible, arrghh!

What can I do?

The code is

<FRAMESET ROWS="121,*" FRAMESPACING="0" BORDER="0" FRAMEBORDER="0">
    <FRAME NAME="Cabeza" SRC="cabeza.html" MARGINWIDTH="0" MARGINHEIGHT="0" SCROLLING="NO" NORESIZE>
    <FRAMESET ROWS="*,54" FRAMESPACING="0" BORDER="0" FRAMEBORDER="0">
        <FRAMESET COLS="36,*,36" FRAMESPACING="0" BORDER="0" FRAMEBORDER="0">
            <FRAME NAME="Izquierdo" SRC="izqdo.html" MARGINWIDTH="0" MARGINHEIGHT="0" SCROLLING="NO" NORESIZE>
            <FRAME NAME="Cuerpo" SRC="enlaces.html" MARGINWIDTH="0" MARGINHEIGHT="0" SCROLLING="NO" NORESIZE>
            <FRAME NAME="Derecho" SRC="dcho.html" MARGINWIDTH="0" MARGINHEIGHT="0" SCROLLING="NO" NORESIZE>
        </FRAMESET>
        <FRAME NAME="Pie" SRC="pie.html" MARGINWIDTH="0" MARGINHEIGHT="0" SCROLLING="NO" NORESIZE>
    </FRAMESET>
</FRAMESET>
0
Comment
Question by:pabgilan
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DanielBlais
ID: 2713914
Try to add topmargin="0" leftmargin="0" in the frame definition.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pabgilan
ID: 2715095
Adjusted points from 100 to 150
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pabgilan
ID: 2715096
There isn´t any difference, the 1-pixel border remains visible in Netscape 4.x

Sorry
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
CJ_S earned 600 total points
ID: 2715172
In the FRAME tag put an additional FRAMESPACING=0.

You can also try putting in the body tag of the HTML files themselves the topmargin=0 leftmargin=0 marginwidth=0 marginheight=0

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pabgilan
ID: 2715485
Thank you very much CJ_S for your answer...

best regards to all of you
0