Solved

Memory Access Error

Posted on 2000-04-13
20
194 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Win98SE installed on a clean hd.  Occasionally, while either attempting to load software OR by virtually leaving the machine alone the error message appears: 0028:c0035525 in vxd ifsm gr  (01)00002c51. Additionally, though I don't know if it's in any way related, the computer will re-start on it's own.
0
Comment
Question by:stollery
  • 10
  • 9
20 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 2714049
Are you using Dr. Solomon's Anti-Virus??

0028... is a ram address.

If you are running Windows 95 or 98 then there is a simple but quite effective test for defective RAM. Add the following line to your config.sys file:
device=c:\windows\himem.sys /testmem:on
If there already is a himem.sys line in the file then edit it to include the /testmem:on
parameter.

This will cause Windows to do a full memory test each time the computer is booted up
and should detect any memory problems within the first dozen startups/restarts.
Himem.sys is always loaded when windows is started but the default is to load with
testmem:off except when booting in Safe Mode.

Regards, Bud
http://www.geocities.com/budallen98_98/ 
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2714204
Don, is this on a new machine or a rebuild? You say new hard drive, why was the old one replaced? Is the a Compaq? Have there been any other hardware problems?
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:stollery
ID: 2714292
Den, the unit is a rebuild.  The machine is older, a Pent 166 with 64 meg of ram with Win98SE on it.  The unit was custom built.  No other hardware problems noted except it took three attempts to get Windows loaded since I received an error stating the load was being terminated as I interrupted the process, which wasn't true since I didn't even touch the machine as it was installing itself.
Don
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2714399
I would start looking for these problems:

1. power problem
2. memory problem
3. CPU overheat
4. CMOS/Bios issue
0
 

Author Comment

by:stollery
ID: 2719530
To Bud
http://www.geocities.com/budallen98_98/ 
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
Did as you suggested - rebooted the computer a half dozen times and no indication of a memory problem.  Then swapped out the RAM from a fully functioning machine.  Same thing.  By the way - really like your site.
Den, the bios in this system indicates current temp (just like the weather channel) no problem. Ran a component by component check on the power supply.  Everything within spec.  What might the bios issue be?
Don
0
 

Author Comment

by:stollery
ID: 2719531
To Bud
http://www.geocities.com/budallen98_98/ 
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
Did as you suggested - rebooted the computer a half dozen times and no indication of a memory problem.  Then swapped out the RAM from a fully functioning machine.  Same thing.  By the way - really like your site.
Den, the bios in this system indicates current temp (just like the weather channel) no problem. Ran a component by component check on the power supply.  Everything within spec.  What might the bios issue be?
Don
0
 

Author Comment

by:stollery
ID: 2719536
Den, as you'll notice above my same comment was posted twice after clicking on submit but once.  What gives? This is similiar to what I mentioned to you the other day when this particular question was posted three times.
Don
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2719547
Don, I'm not entirely sure what you mean by current temp, but if you're rely on a temp meter on the motherboard it may only be close, but no cigar.

Clear the CMOS on the motherboard and then reset the bios to its default settings.

Make sure that CPU is adequately cooled, even if you have to place a fan blowing in right on the motherboard. Another way to check this is to let the PC cool down for several others, then start it and run the same checks immediately to see if they arise. Since none of the components will be up to temp yet, this should give you a start.

Also, check the volts in the bios settings going to the CPU or check the jumpers on the MB to make sure the values are correct for the CPU.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stollery
ID: 2719555
Den,
Don't know if it's accurate or not, but in the bios it reflects the rpm of the cpu fan and the current temp of the cpu itself.  The Pent 166 cpu has a heat sink and fan mounted on it.  After running it for 24 hours I found the cpu is still at 98 degrees and cool to the touch.  Can't remember the volts in the bios settings, but did look.  Will report back to you on Monday.
Oh, noticed on your last two e-mails that they were sent at 3ish in the morn. What do ya do, sleep with one eye open?
Don
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2720024
That's about what time I got home!
0
 

Author Comment

by:stollery
ID: 2723318
To Smeedbud: Went ahead and followed your instructions.  No indication of memory problems.  (By the way Bud - extremely helpful site.  Noticed that Den is a player as well.  Gosh, is this guy into everything? Heh, heh, heh.)
Den, I was wrong about the bios reflecting voltages.  I had 4 machines open last Friday and got the units mixed up.  Still, I left this unit on for 72 hours.  No problems and the machine never restarted. Did notice that the Memory Hole was diasbled by default.  Is this normal?  Can't think of anything else.
Don
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2724487
The memory hole should be disabled by default. Are you saying that since you have cleared the CMOS and reset the bios to its defaults, the system no longer goes to an error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:stollery
ID: 2724974
Den, this seems to have taken care of the problem.  Will accept your comment as an answer in a couple of days after I put this machine through it's paces.
Don
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2725341
No problem Don.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stollery
ID: 2731931
Den - Came in this morning after the computer had been on all evening and the blue screen of death was awaiting me.  One error message was slightly different so I'll report it here: OE0028:C000380CVXD VMM(01) +  the same 0000280C error as reported above when I first posted this question.
Don
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2732014
Don, there still seems to be a memory management problem relating to the install. Give this a try:

1. Shut the machine down and unplug it.

2. Reset the bios at the CMOS level by moving the clear CMOS jumper, wait 15 seconds and then return it to the default location.

3. Boot into the Bios setup and set the bios to its default settings and then save them.

4. Boot to the Win98 floppy and remove the partitions, reinstall them and format.

5. Now install 98.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stollery
ID: 2736058
Den, gutted this machine right to the motherboard, with everything removed, and/or, disconnected.  Put everything back together following your advice, except that I didn't re-format because I didn't want to lose anything unless I absolutely had to.  If I see that error message again I'll complete the steps as outlined.  Right now everything is working smoothly.  No error messages and no re-starting problems.  Guess clearing the CMOS did it.  But I'm curious as to why.  What would the customer have done to screw up the CMOS, if in fact that's a fair question?
Don
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 50 total points
ID: 2736751
Don, it can come from nearly anything from static, improper shutdown to a minor virus.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stollery
ID: 2740732
Den, clearing the CMOS seems to have cured all of the ills with this machine. I know with vcrs we must blow out the 25 year memory holding eproms from time to time when they screw up, so I now see that 'puters can suffer the same fate from time to time.  Thanks for the help.
Don in sunny Florida
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2741031
Anytime my friend!
0