Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Open File Please Help

Posted on 2000-04-13
3
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I need to know how to read data from atext file and display it
in Single Document Interface by using MFC in Visual c++.
0
Comment
Question by:catdaddy123
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MT_MU
ID: 2713614
The method with the least coding...

Use app wizard to create a SDI application.

When the Wizard gets to the step where it shows the classes it is about to create for you - Select the "view" class and change it's base class to CEditView.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:graham_k
ID: 2714242
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
RONSLOW earned 200 total points
ID: 2714554
Look at the Multipad sample in MFC.

It is a MDI example, but shows you how to read and write the text file etc.  In particular, look at the document class which has only one function overriden to do this:

void CPadDoc::Serialize(CArchive& ar)
{
  ((CEditView*)m_viewList.GetHead())->SerializeRaw(ar);
}

Then use AppWizard to create an SDI document/view app with the view based on CEDitView.

Make the appropriate changes/additions as per MultiPad for reading and writing the file (like the above), and you're done.

You might also then want to add a toolbar as in Multipad.

Then, when you've had enough of that .. look at SuperPad, which adds a heap of functionality to give you a really nice text editor.

here are the extra that SuperPad shows you how to do:
>About dialog box showing system resource usage.
>Splash window that is displayed when the application first starts.
>Persistent window placement by storing window position information in a private .ini file.
>Idle loop processing.
>Using a wait cursor.
>Subclassing a window.
>Adding page headers and footers during printing.
>Page breaking during printing.
>Starting print preview at the current selection in the document.
>Returning from print preview to the same position in the document as last previewed.
> Standard font dialog box (CFontDialog).

PS: This question really belongs in the MFC area.

0