Solved

HP DeskJet 822C

Posted on 2000-04-13
6
1,081 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I've been printing using my HP DeskJet 822C for months now.  All of a sudden, when I try to print, the toner cartridge light starts blinking in red.  A few minutes later, a message pops up on my screen advising that my printer is unable to communicate with my computer.  The only think I've added since is a scanner, which I have since removed and uninstalled in order to troubleshoot.  I have purchased new toner cartridges; uninstalled and re-installed the printer software, run scandisk and defrag; run virus software; checked printer cables, as well as purchased cables approved by HP.  Nothing !!  My next step would be to either throw it in the garbage or send it HP for repair.  Any help you can give me would be a blessing !
0
Comment
Question by:Vickala2964
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
Comment Utility
try printing in dos. try thr dir > LPT1 command. If it works its driver if not check your printer configuration
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
Comment Utility
If if all is configured well then send it in for service.
Also go to HP's website and check there support page
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Vickala2964
Comment Utility
Sorgie, thanks I'll try this over the weekend.  Any chance it may be the computer and not the printer ??  When I monitor the system resources while printing, it seems like it's using alot of resources when I try to print even a one page document.  Nothing fancy; just a couple of words on a page in Word 97.

Regards, Vickala2964
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cindyhoughton earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Sometimes parallel peripherals, like scanners, can essentially disable anything else from using the same port.  If that scanner was a parallel one then the problem may be a driver loading at start-up that may not have uninstalled.  Check with your scanner manufacturer to see if there is anything left after the "uninstall" of their software.  (Sometimes these things load in the registry, sometimes the driver loads in the *.ini files, like the win.ini or the system.ini)

The printer software wants to talk to the printer to find its status, but having a parallel scanner can prevent the printer from responding. (Parallel pass-through scanners usually kill bi-di communication.) So if you want to use your scanner with this printer, you may have to disable the bi-directional communication features of your printer.  For more info on this, check out this page I found on HP's site: http://www.hp.com/cposupport/printers/support_doc/bpd06455.html.  

Without knowing the type of scanner or it's I/O, I hesitate to call this an "answer", but I hope that this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Vickala2964
Comment Utility
Hi Cindyhoughton !

Thank you for your suggestions.  I currently have a Umax Scanner, which was sharing the printer port with the printer.  I have since removed the scanner, however, I have not yet had an opportunity to uninstall the scanner software.  Perhaps by doing so, it will solve my problem.  Thanks again for taking the time.

Regards, Vickala2964
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Vickala2964
Comment Utility
Hi Cindy...
Thanks for your answer.  I followed your link to HP support and found some useful information.  I disabled the bi-di communication and it printed for a little while.  However, unfortunately, I believe it will still need repair.  Thanks for your info!!

Regards, Vickala2964
0