[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

mouseover

Posted on 2000-04-13
7
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I want to show text in a label.caption whenever the mouse is over a command button on a form.  Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:Daron1
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Gotcha007 earned 160 total points
ID: 2713608
you can use the MouseMove fonction for the command button (Switch to the code windows ,Choose in object listbox your command button and in the function listbox choose mousemove)

when the mouse is on the button this fonction is activated.
and in this fonction you can write a text to your label.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daron1
ID: 2713653
Private Sub command1_MouseMove()
Label4.Caption = "label text."
End Sub

I tried this but get a compile error:

"Procedure declaration does not match description of event or procedure having the same name."
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daron1
ID: 2713790
Adjusted points from 30 to 40
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Marine
ID: 2713889
The problem is in your event declaration
its like this.

Private Sub Command1_MouseMove(Button As Integer, Shift As Integer, X As Single, Y As Single)
Label1.Caption = "WHATEVER"
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daron1
ID: 2713987
I guess I need to do the same for the mouseout, right?  This enables the label to be reset to "" or whatever default.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Marine
ID: 2714050
Points are not mine but this is not a website where you can use javascript command mouseout() vb doesn't have that event. What you can do is you can set up a boolean value to see if value has left has changed. Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daron1
ID: 2714227
I got a slight JavaScript habit, sorry about that. :)  Thanks.
0