Solved

Step for DLL Programming

Posted on 2000-04-13
9
428 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I am new for developing DLL and would like to get step wise information how to develop it.You can also provide me the referance . I would like to call this DLL from Centura.
0
Comment
Question by:ran72
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
nietod earned 50 total points
ID: 2715704
First you have to choose a language to develope it in.  C++, VB, Delphi, etc

When we can talk....
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Radler
ID: 2716097
Not a joke, but ridiculous advise: remove VB from list.

T++, Radler.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2716136
I believe that VB can create DLLs
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mahno
ID: 2716422
If U want to develope registered DLL (DLL with exported functions DllCanUnloadNow, DllGetClassObject, DllRegisterServer, DllUnregisterServer): DON'T REMOVE VB FROM LIST. In this case VB isn't worst
solution.

mahno
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Radler
ID: 2716469
If our friend is starting, let's give you a chance to study better solutions, VB( "Visual Bosta" ) has serious limitations( a single DLL deployment is a sample ). Please a religious war here dont is welcomed.

T++, Radler.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mahno
ID: 2716498
Radler: I agree with U :)
ran72: What about language selection?

mahno
0
 

Author Comment

by:ran72
ID: 2716636
I will be using VC++ as a tool. Can you give me some advice on how to create simple DLL which can pass value to the calling program. If you know anyone using Centura as a toll to call DLL i will welcome him.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ran72
ID: 2716665
I will be using VC++ as a tool. Can you give me some advice on how to create simple DLL which can pass value to the calling program. If you know anyone using Centura as a toll to call DLL i will welcome him.
All of you can help me to get me develop this also i will be using export function.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2716724
ran72, you didn't have to accept that as an answer--it certainly shouldn't have been useful to you.  In addition, its not really fair to give it a bad grade.  Its not my fault I don't know what lanuage you are using.  If you had told us, we could have discussed writting a DLL in that langauge.  Now, you've closed the question so no new experts can participate.  So If I can't help you, like if the language isn't one I know, then you are a lot less likely to get help (unless one the exoperts already here can help, and are willing to do it for free.)  (and the bad grde doesn't do much to encourge help).
0