?
Solved

folder options/win 98 are grayed out. only "classic style" is available.

Posted on 2000-04-13
6
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
i want new folders to open in same window,
without creating new windows all over the place.
can't seem to get to it, although i used to be able to...

in the view menu, folder options, general
only "classic style" is available.
custom is grayed out and unavailable
web style is also unavailable.

in view menu, customize this folder - it seems
that the html wizard is not working. also, background
bitmaps don't show, and i'm not sure what is the best
html editor to point it to.

please help
many thanks,
skm
0
Comment
Question by:skmason
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2714186
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:postpress
ID: 2714772
Ok, what rev/version of Win98 are you running?

how long ago could you access those features? What changed between then and now on your configuration?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:postpress
ID: 2714774
postpress changed the proposed answer to a comment
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:skmason
ID: 2719193
standard win98 with all relevant 2000 upgrades from ms website.

don't remember what has changed...

i do have tweakui...is there something in there that could fix this? i looked but couldn't find it.

thanks for trying...i'm still lost...
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jjcontact earned 200 total points
ID: 2719328
I can see why!  Wrong URLhttp://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q217/3/73.ASP?LNG=ENG&SA=ALLKB&FR=0
Clipcache hiccopped!
Try this - it should make sense.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skmason
ID: 2719516
many thanks for your kindness...i have been going around in circles with this one...even tried to search for it on the ms help website...but didn't know it was a tweak question...
thanks again
0