[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Explorer opens when Windows starts

Posted on 2000-04-13
8
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I deleted a shareware phone program out of my computer and now every time I reboot the computer what looks like Explorer starts up when the computer reboots. The difference of the screen is that there is no tool button in the menu at the top of the screen. Can you tell me how to keep it closed when the computer boots?
0
Comment
Question by:KevinGen
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
nfroio earned 100 total points
ID: 2714026
Check in your startup folder, if IE is in there, delete it, and re-boot your system, hopefully it will be gone.

C:\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup

0
 

Author Comment

by:KevinGen
ID: 2714039
I may have stated my question wron. It's not IE it's the explore that comes up when you right click my computer then left click explore
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tafederek
ID: 2714081
It could be one of several things, it could be in the start>programs>startup menu. Try deleting the offending thing in there.
It could be a relic from you not uninstalling the phone program properly, try re-installing the program and uninstalling it via the add/remove programs dialogue.
If you know what you are doing, run regedit, go to the key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
and delete everything except scanregistry and systray (you need these).  The registry settings in this key are  programs that run when windows starts, but do not appear in the start>programs>startup menu.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:tafederek
ID: 2714121
It could be one of several things, it could be in the start>programs>startup menu. Try deleting the offending thing in there.
It could be a relic from you not uninstalling the phone program properly, try re-installing the program and uninstalling it via the add/remove programs dialogue.
If you know what you are doing, run regedit, go to the key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
and delete everything except scanregistry and systray (you need these).  The registry settings in this key are  programs that run when windows starts, but do not appear in the start>programs>startup menu.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2714124
Go to Start, Run, type MSCONFIG and hit enter, now click on the startup tab, scrool down the list and "uncheck" any program that you do not want to load at startup, this will speed up your start time and if you ever change your mind and want a certain to load, just return to MSCONFIG and "recheck" the program
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rshack_98
ID: 2714173
i agree when you uninstalled the phone program all aspects of it didnt uninstall, so go to (find) from the (start button) and type in startup. you will then find the startup programs and delete the internet explorer out of it.I believe that is the program that is coming up on start up.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rshack_98
ID: 2714174
i agree when you uninstalled the phone program all aspects of it didnt uninstall, so go to (find) from the (start button) and type in startup. you will then find the startup programs and delete the internet explorer out of it.I believe that is the program that is coming up on start up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KevinGen
ID: 2714291
I went in there and there it was. Thanks
0