Solved

Changing the background color...

Posted on 2000-04-13
2
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi,
What is the best way to change the background color of an image? Because I have an image that has a white background with a picture of a girl. I want to change the background to black but when i use the fill tool, you can still see white around the girl and there too small to fill and too many spots of them.  So it doesn't look good.  What is the best way of doing this?
0
Comment
Question by:drago97
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
constable earned 30 total points
ID: 2714589
There are several ways you can approach this problem:

1.) You can carefully select the girl with the lasso tools and copy her to a new layer, then simply dump colour into a layer below her image. Any sharp edges can be cleaned up by using a combination of the eraser tool and the paintbrush tool set to anti-alias.

2.) You can use a mask. Depending on your version of Photoshop you should have a masking tool available. Check your online documentation if you aren't sure. Using the mask tool, simply mask out the girl's image and dump colour into the unprotected regions. Some cleanup will still be involed.

3.) Another way to go about this type of procedure is to use a plug-in such as MagicMask and EdgeWizard by Chromagraphics. (http://www.chromagraphics.com/) These powerful tools are designed specifically for this type of difficult operation, are are well worth their price if you're planning to produce professional quality work.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:forkbeard
ID: 2729939
Your can try replace color (Menu Bar:Image:Adjust:Replace Color...)  In the dialog window that opens, first click on the radio button marked "Image" and you should see a small version of your image in the window.  When you move the mouse over this image it turns into an eyedropper tool and you can select which color you want to change.

Click on the white background and the color you have chosen will appear in a small box marked "Sample" in the lower right corner of the window.  You now can alter the color by using the sliders at the bottom of the window (Hue, Saturation and Lightness).

The slider at the top of the window "Fuzziness" allows you to increase or decrease the range of colors similar to the one you have chosen to be effected in the change.  Move the slider to the right and it will include a greater range or move it to the left and you will get a more precise selection.

For your case I would move the Lightness all the way down and then adjust the fuzziness.  It should get most of the white edges and turn the background black.


You can also try the magic wand tool and select the white background.  Then select similar (Menu Bar:Select:Similar).  It will automatically select colors similar to the one you have chosen.  Then fill the selection.  Be careful it may select colors in the part of the image you want to keep (the girl).  I would fill the color on a seperate layer above your image to make it easier to edit without fear of altering your image.  You can then go in with a brush and paint out the edges that remain on the new layer and erase them if need be.  When you are sure you are done flatten the layers and save.


forkbeard
0