Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Token Ring to Ethernet

Posted on 2000-04-13
5
Medium Priority
?
513 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Ok here is the question.. I have a Cisco 2502 router with 2 serial and 1 token ring interface.. I do not have a token ring Hub, But I do have a Cisco 1700 Catalyst with 25 RJ45 ports and 1 AUI Ethernet Port.. Is there a way, and if so please explain in full detail, to change then type of traffic going through the Token Ring port to Ethernet then get an adapter to go from the Token ring port to one of the ports I listed on the Catalyst?
0
Comment
Question by:Fiber-Optic
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:apadua
ID: 2714509
What you need is a bridge.

I found one for you at www.blackbox.com
The product number is LB5000A

The only problem is the price. It costs more than a new router!

At least you know it can be done. Maybe you can find it cheaper.


Anyways, good luck.

Andre

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2714527
As far as I know, the only way would be to put some kind of router in between that has token ring and ethernet interfaces. At the low end it could be a small Linux box that's been set up as a router.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
apadua earned 600 total points
ID: 2714548
You don't really need a router. As i mentioned, a bridge would be fine. A bridge only works up to OSI layer 2, which would make it suitable for his solution. It can convert different types of media. A router would involve addressing and whatnot. If he's gonna get a new router, might as well sell his cisco and get a new one with ethernet on it, right?

The Linux solution is a good one, though.


Cheers,

Andre
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2714793
I would have suggested a bridge had I been able to find one listed somewhere. For some reason, I never found a Web hit for any. But then I didn't think to peruse the BlackBox catalog (and I should have).

A low end PC, basically a 486 or better, would probably serve his needs as the data rates are going to be limited by the serial link(s).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:apadua
ID: 2717655
Yep. I agree. A 486 could do it.
0