?
Solved

change a harddisk partitioned with Linux to Windows 98

Posted on 2000-04-13
10
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a PC, with a hard disk partitioned and installed Linux, Red Hat 6.1. Now I want to clear everything and install Windows 98. The problem is, when I boot the machine from folppy disk, it failed in detecting the hard disk. Error message is like,
 
 Detection of primary master failed.

I press F1 to continue, but cannot use fdisk or format to do anything to the harddisk.

Booting from harddisk can boot to Linux with no problem.

Could any of your experts provide more info on this? Please post back or send email to me at,

  ylai0@sac.uky.edu

Much thanks!

Lucia
 
0
Comment
Question by:lucia0
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2714334
What kind of bootdisk are you using?
Is it a Win95 or Win98 bootdisk?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2714339
Also tell us about your system?
what make and size HD?
What MB?
Type or make of BIOS and version number?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2714469
Will it accept the fdisk/MBR command??
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:reden
ID: 2714520
You must remove first the Linux partition using Fdisk from linux because fdisk of MSDos will not be able to delete it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:reden
ID: 2714528
Does your harddisk have primary dos partition? or all of it is for Linux?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lucia0
ID: 2714782
The boot disk is for windows 98.

.. Hard disk is 14G, memory is 96mb.

.. It does not accept fdisk /mbr. Error is "No fixed hard disk present" or like.

.. No primary dos partition. All are partitioned as Linux.

I think the problem is, how windows 98 can identify/support a linux-partitioned hard disk.

Thanks for all of you,

Lucia
0
 

Author Comment

by:lucia0
ID: 2714819
The boot disk is for windows 98.

.. Hard disk is 14G, memory is 96mb.

.. It does not accept fdisk /mbr. Error is "No fixed hard disk present" or like.

.. No primary dos partition. All are partitioned as Linux.

I think the problem is, how windows 98 can identify/support a linux-partitioned hard disk.

Thanks for all of you,

Lucia
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ted22
ID: 2714821
Go to the HD company on the web and download their disk utility for your hard drive. You should be able to do a low level format with it. Should correct the problem. The utility can be put on a floppy.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tafederek
ID: 2714837
find a computer that uses win95 and make a boot disk from that computer, the reason that win98 boot disk does not with Linux is that win98 uses a version of DOS that does not support the file system you are using, while win95 does.
Failing that go to http://www.masterbooter.com which has a partition manager which supports Linux and Windows 9x.  You should be able to use this to delete the Linux partition.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
rshack_98 earned 400 total points
ID: 2714864
if you just want to install 98 over top on the hard drive just go into the bios and boot from cdrom. then put your cdrom in the cd and boot from that you should be able to set up right away.it will ask you if you want to boot 98 with formatting the hard drive or without.Boot up with formatting since you want to make this drive all windows 98
0