Solved

"Out of Disk Space". Why?

Posted on 2000-04-13
7
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I currently have a HP DeskJet 870Cxi. The printer is connected to a PC, currently running Windows NT 4 Workstation, which acts as a print server.
Whenever a networked computer attempts to print to it, the print server displays "Out of Disk Space" error message. If anyone can help me
out it would be greatly appriciated. Thanks in advance.

I'm not sure if this is a networking problem. But any advice will help
0
Comment
Question by:7seven
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 2718836
Each time you send a job to be printed, the image of the job must be stored into a file to free the application quickly (after that, print manager starts printing).

Check to see if your disk has enough free space.
0
 

Author Comment

by:7seven
ID: 2737066
My hard disk is 1.5 gigs. I have about 500 Megs of free space.....I'm still not sure how to free up the disk space or how much space I  need.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 2741467
Go to My PC --> Control Panel --> Printers --> put rodent's arrow above your HP printer and right click --> Select "Properties" --> "Details" tab --> Press "Spool settings" --> click on "Print directly to the printer"

That disables printer spooler, leaving applications to take direct control over the printer. Perhaps that's the solution.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
wlaarhov earned 40 total points
ID: 2781286
I don't know if anyone still listens to this discussion, BUT.
The HP850cxi is realy not intended to do network printing.
If you want to let it work do the following.

1) You have installed the printer (with the parrallel port attached to your computer) on one machine. (so far so good).
2) On each machine you want to use the printer, install the software and drivers with the printer direct attached (parallel cable) to the machine.
3) carry all the equipment back to the origional place, hook up to the network. And then select the networked (shared) printer from the origional machine.

I have installed a 850cxi this way for one customer, and I use my 720 this way at home.
These printers and thier drivers are not really developed for network printing, but you can get arround (some) limitations.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 2782197
>>I don't know if anyone still listens to this discussion, BUT.

Unfortunately, people EFFECTIVELY listen, BUT...  ~~~>:(

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Gryphon031198
ID: 2923418
One reason you will get an error message in Windows telling you "out of disk space" is that your virtual drive settings is not set properly.  In Windows NT you need to set the virtual space as large as possible when it serves as printer server.

Kind Regards,
Gryphon
0
 

Author Comment

by:7seven
ID: 2936233
Comment accepted as answer
0