Solved

Loading variables from a text file

Posted on 2000-04-13
8
146 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have done this many times over but this time I can't seem to get it to work.

Here's what I have...

I have a file called test.txt with the contents below:

?Name=Dan

In the first frame of the movie the actionscript reads

Load Variables ("test.txt", 1)

I would figure that the text field called Name I have in my movie would then be filled with the name "Dan".

Can anybody give me a clue here?

-D
0
Comment
Question by:SuperMario
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:RoyKruyshaar
Comment Utility
Hi SuperMario,

The 1 must be a 0, unless you work with several levels.
Good Luck

Roy
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:SuperMario
Comment Utility
Oops...

My bad, Roy, I should have left out the question mark. It still works for me when I use a 1 because the variable itself is within a movie clip.

Sorry mon, fixed it myself.

-D
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
RoyKruyshaar earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
When you use more variables, you should use a '&' between them.
Do you have more questions about this, because your question is still standing in de question area?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:SuperMario
Comment Utility
Well, I've done this many times before and it's always been through a query string in a script which starts with ? but from a text file it shouldn't have a ? there.

Thanks anyway, Roy, I appreciate it!

-Dan
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ssdesign
Comment Utility
Edit you movie in the following manner

Name the text field box ..... name

rename the text file as ...... name.txt

In the action to load variable write

LoadVariables("name.txt",0)

In the text file named name.txt begin the text you want to load with name=yourtext
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:SuperMario
Comment Utility
Actually...
I already fixed it, see the above comment?

Sorry... this question should be closed.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:davlun20080
Comment Utility
You will have to ask that this question be deleted from the folks in the customer service area of this site.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:SuperMario
Comment Utility
Thanks for the level tip, Roy. =)

-D
0