Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SystemParametersInfo and SPI_SETMENUSHOWDELAY

Posted on 2000-04-14
4
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I am trying to use SystemParametersInfo() with SPI_SETMENUSHOWDELAY as the first parameter but it will not compile. I am using Visual C++ 6 with SP3 and I have Platform SDK installed. My OS is NT4 with SP5.
According to the documentation SPI_SETMENUSHOWDELAY should be defined in Winuser.h which it isn't on my computer. Does anyone know why and what value it is defined to.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:MeMnOcH
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:KangaRoo
ID: 2715121
It isn't with mine either....
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pepenieto
ID: 2715186
I´m not sure of this, but I´ve been searching and SPI_SETMENUSHOWDELAY it´s not defined in VC++ environment.
I´ve been searching for this constant in Internet, and I think that you can try with:
#define SPI_SETMENUSHOWDELAY 107

I´ve found this value in:
http://vbaccelerator.com/tips/vba0037.htm

I hope that this is usefull for you...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MeMnOcH
ID: 2715201
YES, it works....
If you post it as an answer I will give you the points.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pepenieto earned 400 total points
ID: 2715208
#define SPI_SETMENUSHOWDELAY 107
It´s usefull for you !!!

0