Solved

outlook attachments

Posted on 2000-04-14
6
288 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
When we send from Outlook 2000 to Outlook Express, it looks like the attachments gets downloaded (mail takes a long time to come in) but then in the message there appears to be no attachments. Why can this be?
0
Comment
Question by:roelfsch
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dassa
ID: 2715232
Do the messages show a paperclip icon in the view?  When you open the message is there a yellow paperclip on the right hand side of the message title screen, if you click on this, any attachments should be listed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:roelfsch
ID: 2715245
There are no paperclips, you can't go " file, save attachment" and there is absolutely no indication of anything attached!
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
VinceA earned 100 total points
ID: 2715308
Make sure you don't send the mail item in RTF (Rich Text Format). Try using HTML or Plain Text instead.
0
RoboForm Secure Password Management System

RoboForm Everywhere - Superb Browser Support
Windows / Apple / IOS / Android / Linux / Chrome OS
Use different complex passwords everywhere
Best Secure Password Management by far
Synchronize all of your devices instantly
Safe, Secure & Highly Recommended!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tituba2
ID: 2719029
On the Exchange Server - is there a size limitation on your e-mails?  If the attachmates are over the size limit, it won't attach.
0
 

Author Comment

by:roelfsch
ID: 2719081
I'll check the formats! W use a Linux Sendmail server with a 2.5MB limit and then it will deny the whole message.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:toffee
ID: 2742648
I'm not sure about Outlook 2000, but in my experience with Outlook 97 if you are using Microsoft Exchange Server to send to Outlook Express it will not work.  The opposite direction will work fine but Exchange to Express won't.
0