Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FOR  * * MATVEY * *  or  * * SKATAN187 * *

Posted on 2000-04-14
12
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
In a Previously Asked Question, you made mention of Resource Workshop.  I cannot seem to find it anywhere.  I need an editor to create BMP within a <.Res File> that are greated than 256 colours.  Can you please email it to me urgently.
email: mumtaz@mbd.co.za

Many Thanks
Regards
Tazi
0
Comment
Question by:TAZI
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 2715428
It is shipped on the D5 CD.. You can install it by running \Workshop\disk1\setup.exe

Cheers,

Raymond.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TAZI
ID: 2715508
Thanks RWilson...I have successfully installed Resource Workship but it only caters for 256 colour bitmaps.. Looking for an editor that can handle greter than 256 colours

Regards
Tazi
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Lischke
ID: 2715512
Here it is:

http://sunsite.icm.edu.pl/delphi/ftp/tools/rbsetup.zip

Not freeware but seems to be doing the job very well (I'm currently evaluating this tool).

Ciao, Mike
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Lischke
ID: 2715513
A tip, btw. You can ADD images > 256 colors with RW but you cannot edit them. Editing in RW is not recommended anyway. We use Photoshop or PSP and this works fine...

Ciao, Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TAZI
ID: 2715800
Hi Lischke,

Thanks for the link, However I have problem unziping the file.

Is is possible for you to mail the file to me...I've downloaded it and the zip file is corrupt. I've tried this twice.  If possible please mail it to me at: mumtaz@mbd.co.za

Regards
Tazi
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Lischke
ID: 2715833
Yep, it is underway. Hope your provider allows file size > 1MB (it is actually ~1.5MB).

Ciao, Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TAZI
ID: 2715844
Yes, I can receive files of that size.

Thanks for your assistance in advance.

I hope that solves my problem, will keep you up to date and informed as I go along

Regards
Tazi
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TAZI
ID: 2734797
Hi ...

Thanks for all your input

RWilson, Delphi 5 .. Resource Workshop does not allow you to create images > 256 colors

Lischke - Post your comment as a question, the tool you mailed to me does the job.  So I will allocate the points to you

Regards
Tazi
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Lischke earned 200 total points
ID: 2739615
Fine that it works. Tazi, you can accept any comment as an answer (there's a link beside each comment). You don't need to wait that an expert proposes one explicitely...

Ciao, Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TAZI
ID: 2747839
Hi Lischke,

I always use the link Accept Comment as Answer but I don't see it on the screen any longer .. don't know !!
Anyway .. Thanks for your help, it is greatly appreciated !!

Regards
Tazi
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Lischke
ID: 2747885
if an answer is proposed then those links aren't shown.

Thank's for the 'A' and

Ciao, Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TAZI
ID: 2747916
Hi

Thanks for the tip ...

You deserved the "A" ..

Keep well
Take Care
Regards
Tazi
0