Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ADSI

Posted on 2000-04-14
2
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
How can I get interface IAds with Delphi? In Visual Basic i can use function GetObject, in Visual C++ it's GetADsObject... Can I get it in Delphi??? Help!!!
0
Comment
Question by:donsalvatore
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mullet_attack
ID: 2715438
I don't know what IAds is, but...

ComExplorer tells me there is an Iads interface in Activeds.dll. I tried to import the type library from the dll with D5, but an error was generated. I then noticed Activeds.TLB in my system dir. I successfully imported the TLB.

I don't know where the TLB came from, or if it's standard distribution. I am running WIN98.

Is this the interface you were looking for?

IADs = interface(IDispatch)
    ['{FD8256D0-FD15-11CE-ABC4-02608C9E7553}']
    function  Get_Name: WideString; safecall;
    function  Get_Class_: WideString; safecall;
    function  Get_GUID: WideString; safecall;
    function  Get_ADsPath: WideString; safecall;
    function  Get_Parent: WideString; safecall;
    function  Get_Schema: WideString; safecall;
    procedure GetInfo; safecall;
    procedure SetInfo; safecall;
    function  Get(const bstrName: WideString): OleVariant; safecall;
    procedure Put(const bstrName: WideString; vProp: OleVariant); safecall;
    function  GetEx(const bstrName: WideString): OleVariant; safecall;
    procedure PutEx(lnControlCode: Integer; const bstrName: WideString; vProp: OleVariant); safecall;
    procedure GetInfoEx(vProperties: OleVariant; lnReserved: Integer); safecall;
    property Name: WideString read Get_Name;
    property Class_: WideString read Get_Class_;
    property GUID: WideString read Get_GUID;
    property ADsPath: WideString read Get_ADsPath;
    property Parent: WideString read Get_Parent;
    property Schema: WideString read Get_Schema;
  end;

After reading the TLB, I guess it's Active Directory Services?

Mark
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 800 total points
ID: 2717409
interface

function ADsGetObject(lpszPathName: PWideChar; const riid: TIID;   out obj): HResult; stdcall;
function hhGetObject(Id:PWideChar):variant;
function hhGetTopServerId(const w3svc:variant):integer;
function hhMakeWebServer(const w3svc:variant;
                         const IPAddress:string='';
                         const IPPort:integer=80;
                         const Description:string='New Web Site'):variant;
function hhMakeVirtualDirectory(const webserver:variant;
                                const Path:string; //**
                                const HomeDirectory:string; //**
                                const DefaultDocument:string='default.htm'; //**
                                const EnableDefaultDocument:boolean=TRUE;
                                const ReadPermission:boolean=FALSE;
                                const WritePermission:boolean=FALSE;
                                const DirectoryBRowsing:boolean=FALSE;
                                const ExecutePermission:boolean=FALSE):variant;

implementation

function ADsGetObject;  external 'activeds.dll';
function hhGetObject(Id:PWideChar):variant;
begin
  if ADsGetObject(Id, IDispatch, TVarData(result).VDispatch) = S_OK then
    TVarData(result).vType := varDispatch
  else
    Result:= Unassigned;
end;

function hhGetTopServerId(const w3svc:variant):integer;
var
  I:integer;
  ws:variant;
begin
  if not varisempty(w3svc) then
  begin
    Result:=-1;
    i:=0;
    repeat
      try
        inc(i);
        ws:=w3svc.GetObject('IIsWebServer', i);
      except on e:exception do
        Result:=i-1;
      end;
    until Result<>-1;
  end
  else
    Result:=-1;
end;

function hhMakeWebServer(const w3svc:variant;
                         const IPAddress:string='';
                         const IPPort:integer=80;
                         const Description:string='New Web Site'):variant;
var
  NewId:integer;
begin
  if not VarIsEmpty(w3svc) then
  begin
    NewId:=hhGetTopServerId(w3svc)+1;
    result:=w3svc.Create('IIsWebServer',NewId);
    result.ServerComment:=Description;
    result.ServerBindings:=VarArrayOf([IPADdress+':'+inttostr(IPPort)+':']);
    result.Keytype:='IIsWebServer';
    result.setinfo;
  end
  else
    result := Unassigned;
end;

function hhMakeVirtualDirectory(const webserver:variant;
                                const Path:string; //**
                                const HomeDirectory:string; //**
                                const DefaultDocument:string='default.htm'; //**
                                const EnableDefaultDocument:boolean=TRUE;
                                const ReadPermission:boolean=FALSE;
                                const WritePermission:boolean=FALSE;
                                const DirectoryBRowsing:boolean=FALSE;
                                const ExecutePermission:boolean=FALSE):variant;
begin
  if not VarIsEmpty(WebServer) then
  begin
    Result:=WebServer.Create('IIsWebVirtualDir',Path);
    Result.Path := HomeDirectory;
    Result.DefaultDoc := DefaultDocument;
    Result.EnableDefaultDoc := EnableDefaultDocument;
    Result.EnableDirBrowsing := DirectoryBrowsing;
    Result.AccessExecute := ExecutePermission;
    Result.AccessRead := ReadPermission;
    Result.AccessWrite := WritePermission;
    Result.AccessSource := FALSE;
    Result.SetInfo;
  end
  else
    Result:=UnAssigned;
end;



-- EXAMPLE CALLS --
var
  w3svc,WebServer,RootDir,ScriptDir:variant;
begin
  w3svc:=hhGetObject('IIS://LocalHost/W3SVC');
  if not VarIsEmpty(w3svc) then
  begin
    WebServer:=hhMakeWebServer(w3svc,'192.168.10.1',80,'Web Web Site');
    RootDir:=hhMakeVirtualDirectory(WebServer,'ROOT','C:\INETPUB\WWW','index.html',TRUE,TRUE,FALSE,FALSE,FALSE);
    ScriptDir:=hhMakeVirtualDirectory(RootDir,'Scripts','C:\INETPUB\IMAGES','',FALSE,FALSE,FALSE,FALSE,TRUE);
    WebServer.Start;
  end
  else
    ShowMEssage('Failed');
end;


with thanks to crazner
-- USEFUL URL --

MSDN Documentation on IIS ADSI ..
http://msdn.microsoft.com/isapi/msdnlib.idc?theURL=/library/psdk/iisref/adsi57hv.htm


Regards Barry
0