Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

building a web site

Posted on 2000-04-14
4
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
My boss asked me to create an internet web site. I dont know too much about web sites but I have C++ language knowledge. The question is:
what do I need to know to be able to create a web site (internet subscription, html editor to use, and anything else you think may help me).
I need general information about the steps to follows assuming that I know already how to use an HTML editor.
I don't really have this knowledge but I suppose that I cannot ask also for HTML editor help in a 50 point question.
Thanks a lot.
Leon Ray.
0
Comment
Question by:leon_ray
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
messentary earned 150 total points
ID: 2715582
If you know how to use an HTML editor, than using something like Micro$oft Front Page, or Dreamweaver would be one of the products you want to use.  Those programs are WYSIWYG  (What You See Is What You Get) editors.  
Your next step would be to register a Domain Name.  Places like www.register.com and www.networksolutions.com are where you would go to register your Domain Name.  Once you have a domain name, you need to find a server to host your web site.  If you plan on hosting it outside, which would be the best way to do it if you have limited knowlege of Hosting, you are looking for sites like www.9netave.com.  And finally, a good old FTP program.  

With host in place and a nice domain name, get your site built using the editor, (notepad is what you will use if you start hardcoding).  Once the site is built, FTP it to your host via the means they provide you with.  

If you plan on using ASP, CGI, FP extensions....., these are just some of the things to consider when choosing your host.  Other things are space allocated to you.  Traffic charges if they apply, security provided, emails, and so forth.  Go to a few sites, and you will have a better understanding what the hosts have to offer.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 2715585
The steps to create a website.

- Use the editor you have to create a full working website. Depending on the program you use (maybe DreameWeaver), it'll work for both Netscape and IE.
- Arrange website space and an IP address, and a domain name.
- Use an FTP program to upload everything.

You have so many things in these items. You have to make a choice what kind of a server you want to use. Unix or IIS. This has also to do with the scripting. if you want to use ASP then you need IIS.
Also keep in mind that an HTML-generator will always add unnecessary code to your pages. Maybe you had better give the job to a professional company so that they can make it like you want it to. From creating until uploading and everything.

There's way more to say about it.

Even though you have a strong C++ background you cannot use this knowledge for any HTML (since iof you create a engine, you'll need to send back HTML code)....etc etc. Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:leon_ray
ID: 2716117
I don't know what are  ASP, CGI, FP extensions
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:messentary
ID: 2716378
Upon learning more about web page developement, you will learn about asp, cgi,....  Being a C++ programmer, you may want to learn ASP.  ASP can be used to call functions, such as C++ into a web page.  Alot of business site, (and EE) use C++ in the web site developement.
0