Solved

User education...

Posted on 2000-04-14
9
133 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hello,
  I've a load of novices that know NOTHING about computers, other than how to turn them on and click at various things.
  As I'm impatient, intolerant etc etc., I'm looking for a good web-based resource that these pre-RTFM users can read in order to learn how to use their computers.
  The basic environment is w98, IE5 + Outlook Express.
  They'll be learning about Office too, once they've got some basic knowledge.
  Anyone know of any good websites / computer books aimed at absolute beginners ?

Tim
0
Comment
Question by:Tim Holman
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
calacuccia earned 50 total points
ID: 2715693
Hi Tim

Regarding IE and OE, this site could be a good place to stat with:
http://support.zen.co.uk/

Calacuccia
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
ID: 2715720
Here's another one for the internet:
http://northernwebs.com/bc/

This site allows you to download a interactive newbie guide to the internet:
http://www.newmedianews.com/052298/hl_internet.html

Link to good books for absolute beginners for Win 98
http://www.winchoice.com/windows/
http://www.peachpit.com/books/catalog/K5821.html
http://www.computerbooksonline.com/windows/lwin97wk.htm

On-line guide for use of Windows & Office applications
http://www.geekgirls.com/menu_geekgirlguides.htm
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
ID: 2715753
And finally,

On-line guide for Win98
http://www.windows-help.net/windows98/index.shtml

Books for beginners, Office6
97
http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ISBN%3D1576710122/cybermarketing/104-4842821-2264459
http://www.ccm-consult.com/bookstore/ms_office_97.htm

Hope you have something to start with now..

Have Fun
Calacuccia
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Zoplax
ID: 2716164
If it's a small office, buy them books in the Dummies series (Office 97 for Dummies, etc.).
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tmack
ID: 2716326
Check out www.techskills.com

They have a full array of training facilities available for all levels of PC users and all their training is available online. Its technology based and actually is a very nice package for the money.

I know some people who work there so if your interested let me know and I will direct you to the right person.


T
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SirNick
ID: 2717043
Check out:

www.freeskills.com

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:LadyKath
ID: 2718403
Tim, the help and windows cd walk through is an excellant resource for moving around and becoming more familiar with both Windows and IE.  I'd recommend them for any novice as they are direct and offer specific information for the basic user.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 2817102
Thank you for helping my thick users !

Tim
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
ID: 2817395
You're Welcome, Tim.
0